Kenosha School District
Public school district based in Kenosha, Wisconsin. NCES district ID 5507320; state ID WI-2793.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 951 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,177 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,180 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,262 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,255 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,225 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,362 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,299 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,342 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,324 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,327 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,453 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,476 | |
| Grade 12 | 1,682 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 1.6% | |
| Black or African American | 13.9% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 32.6% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 7.9% | |
| White | 43.8% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.9% | |
| Male | 51.1% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 28, Suburb 4, Rural 1.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indian Trail High School and Academy Kenosha | 9–12 | Regular | 1,902 | 99.3 | 19.2 | City: Small |
| Bradford High Kenosha | 9–12 | Regular | 1,453 | 86.4 | 16.8 | City: Small |
| Tremper High Kenosha | 9–12 | Regular | 1,417 | 74.3 | 19.1 | City: Small |
| Mahone Middle Kenosha | 6–8 | Regular | 1,025 | 67.0 | 15.3 | City: Small |
| Lakeview K-8 Academy Kenosha | PK–8 | Regular | 988 | 67.8 | 14.6 | City: Small |
| Lance Middle Kenosha | 6–8 | Regular | 899 | 57.0 | 15.8 | City: Small |
| Bullen Middle Kenosha | 6–8 | Regular | 754 | 57.9 | 13 | City: Small |
| Nash Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 576 | 37.0 | 15.6 | City: Small |
| Harborside AcademyCharter Kenosha | 6–12 | Regular | 572 | 42.8 | 13.4 | City: Small |
| Somers Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 560 | 38.7 | 14.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Washington Middle Kenosha | 6–8 | Regular | 545 | 43.5 | 12.5 | City: Small |
| Pleasant Prairie Elementary Pleasant Prairie | PK–5 | Regular | 542 | 37.0 | 14.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Strange Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 522 | 39.7 | 13.1 | City: Small |
| Roosevelt Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 491 | 33.5 | 14.6 | City: Small |
| Brass Community School Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 462 | 35.8 | 12.9 | City: Small |
| Whittier Elementary Pleasant Prairie | PK–5 | Regular | 459 | 32.5 | 14.1 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Frank Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 457 | 40.1 | 11.4 | City: Small |
| Prairie Lane Elementary Pleasant Prairie | PK–5 | Regular | 451 | 32.3 | 13.9 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Southport Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 438 | 32.0 | 13.7 | City: Small |
| Ruth Harman Academy Kenosha | K–8 | Regular | 427 | 36.7 | 11.6 | City: Small |
| Forest Park Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 391 | 29.0 | 13.5 | City: Small |
| Lakeview Technology Academy Pleasant Prairie | 9–12 | Career and Technical | 391 | 16.8 | 23.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Reuther Central High Kenosha | 9–12 | Alternative | 358 | 19.5 | 18.4 | City: Small |
| Jeffery Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 338 | 25.5 | 13.3 | City: Small |
| Kenosha School of Language (KSOL) Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 330 | 22.0 | 15 | City: Small |
| Harvey Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 322 | 25.0 | 12.9 | City: Small |
| Grewenow Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 310 | 24.0 | 12.9 | City: Small |
| Bose Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 304 | 24.5 | 12.4 | City: Small |
| Grant Elementary Kenosha | PK–5 | Regular | 289 | 22.4 | 12.9 | City: Small |
| Chavez Learning Station Kenosha | PK | Regular | 149 | 6.9 | 21.6 | City: Small |
| Hillcrest School Kenosha | 6–12 | Alternative | 108 | 15.7 | 6.9 | City: Small |
| Kenosha 4 Year Old Kindergarten Kenosha | PK | Regular | 56 | 9.0 | 6.2 | City: Small |
| Kenosha Pike School Kenosha | PK–12 | Special Education | 29 | Not reported | — | City: Small |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Wisconsin: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.