Prince William County Public Schools
Public school district based in Woodbridge, Virginia. NCES district ID 5103130; state ID VA-075.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 1,856 | |
| Kindergarten | 5,602 | |
| Grade 1 | 6,129 | |
| Grade 2 | 6,562 | |
| Grade 3 | 6,820 | |
| Grade 4 | 6,669 | |
| Grade 5 | 6,837 | |
| Grade 6 | 6,897 | |
| Grade 7 | 6,907 | |
| Grade 8 | 6,708 | |
| Grade 9 | 7,504 | |
| Grade 10 | 7,592 | |
| Grade 11 | 6,911 | |
| Grade 12 | 7,248 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.1% | |
| Asian | 12.0% | |
| Black or African American | 18.7% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 37.1% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.2% | |
| Two or more races | 6.2% | |
| White | 25.6% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.5% | |
| Male | 51.5% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: Suburb 87, Rural 11.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles J. Colgan Sr. High Manassas | 9–12 | Regular | 2,956 | 170.2 | 17.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Woodbridge High Woodbridge | 9–12 | Regular | 2,898 | 161.0 | 18 | Suburb: Large |
| Osbourn Park High Manassas | 9–12 | Regular | 2,661 | 155.9 | 17.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Gainesville High Gainesville | 9–12 | Regular | 2,648 | 157.4 | 16.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Gar-Field High Woodbridge | 9–12 | Regular | 2,524 | 159.0 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Forest Park High Woodbridge | 9–12 | Regular | 2,343 | 142.4 | 16.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Freedom High Woodbridge | 9–12 | Regular | 2,303 | 141.2 | 16.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Potomac High Dumfries | 9–12 | Regular | 2,197 | 135.4 | 16.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Battlefield High Haymarket | 9–12 | Regular | 2,063 | 127.9 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Unity Reed High Manassas | 9–12 | Regular | 2,042 | 130.2 | 15.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Patriot High Nokesville | 9–12 | Regular | 2,020 | 124.2 | 16.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| C.D. Hylton High Woodbridge | 9–12 | Regular | 1,859 | 116.5 | 16 | Suburb: Large |
| Lake Ridge Middle Woodbridge | 6–8 | Regular | 1,487 | 92.4 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Ronald Wilson Reagan Middle Haymarket | 6–8 | Regular | 1,436 | 87.0 | 16.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Gainesville Middle Gainesville | 6–8 | Regular | 1,403 | 88.2 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Parkside Middle Manassas | 6–8 | Regular | 1,352 | 92.3 | 14.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Louise A. Benton Middle Manassas | 6–8 | Regular | 1,339 | 79.7 | 16.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Potomac Shores Middle Dumfries | 6–8 | Regular | 1,229 | 77.1 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| The Nokesville School Nokesville | K–8 | Regular | 1,202 | 75.0 | 16 | Rural: Fringe |
| Rippon Middle Woodbridge | 6–8 | Regular | 1,200 | 84.0 | 14.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Herbert J. Saunders Middle Manassas | 6–8 | Regular | 1,198 | 80.0 | 15 | Suburb: Large |
| Stuart M. Beville Middle Woodbridge | 6–8 | Regular | 1,181 | 86.9 | 13.6 | Suburb: Large |
| E.H. Marsteller Middle Bristow | 6–8 | Regular | 1,153 | 75.1 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Bull Run Middle Gainesville | 6–8 | Regular | 1,129 | 72.9 | 15.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Unity Braxton Middle Manassas | 6–8 | Regular | 1,055 | 79.9 | 13.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Covington-Harper Elementary Dumfries | PK–5 | Regular | 1,025 | 54.3 | 18.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Fred M. Lynn Middle Woodbridge | 6–8 | Regular | 973 | 77.0 | 12.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Haymarket Elementary Haymarket | PK–5 | Regular | 963 | 51.8 | 18.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Potomac Middle Dumfries | 6–8 | Regular | 931 | 72.1 | 12.9 | Suburb: Large |
| John F. Pattie Sr. Elementary Dumfries | PK–5 | Regular | 906 | 45.3 | 20 | Suburb: Large |
| George M. Hampton Middle Woodbridge | 6–8 | Regular | 893 | 73.0 | 12.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Kyle R. Wilson Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 875 | 53.5 | 16.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Woodbridge Middle Woodbridge | 6–8 | Regular | 873 | 62.2 | 14 | Suburb: Large |
| Brentsville District High Nokesville | 9–12 | Regular | 855 | 60.9 | 14 | Rural: Fringe |
| Yorkshire Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 851 | 55.3 | 15.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Springwoods Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 842 | 47.8 | 17.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Fannie W. Fitzgerald Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 829 | 56.4 | 14.7 | Suburb: Large |
| A. Henderson Elementary Dumfries | PK–5 | Regular | 815 | 49.7 | 16.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Samuel L. Gravely Jr. Elementary Haymarket | K–5 | Regular | 813 | 44.4 | 18.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Signal Hill Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 807 | 46.0 | 17.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Triangle Elementary Triangle | PK–5 | Regular | 795 | 56.5 | 14.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Piney Branch Elementary Bristow | PK–5 | Regular | 760 | 43.4 | 17.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Leesylvania Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 759 | 48.8 | 15.6 | Suburb: Large |
| T. Clay Wood Elementary Nokesville | PK–5 | Regular | 754 | 38.4 | 19.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Antietam Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 752 | 46.4 | 16.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Bennett Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 746 | 48.3 | 15.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Sonnie Penn Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 744 | 44.3 | 16.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Ashland Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 738 | 43.6 | 16.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Buckland Mills Elementary Gainesville | PK–5 | Regular | 735 | 41.3 | 17.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Chris Yung Elementary Bristow | PK–5 | Regular | 719 | 45.0 | 16 | Suburb: Large |
| Graham Park Middle Triangle | 6–8 | Regular | 713 | 54.6 | 13.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Mary G. Porter Traditional Woodbridge | 1–8 | Regular | 679 | 41.0 | 16.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Lake Ridge Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 671 | 42.3 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Mary Williams Elementary Dumfries | PK–5 | Regular | 669 | 42.2 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| George P. Mullen Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 667 | 47.9 | 13.9 | Suburb: Large |
| River Oaks Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 662 | 47.6 | 13.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Victory Elementary Bristow | PK–5 | Regular | 661 | 39.4 | 16.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Pennington Traditional Manassas | 1–8 | Regular | 651 | 37.4 | 17.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Thurgood Marshall Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 642 | 37.4 | 17.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Westridge Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 642 | 39.5 | 16.3 | Suburb: Large |
| C.A. Sinclair Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 636 | 43.3 | 14.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Neabsco Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 635 | 45.6 | 13.9 | Suburb: Large |
| John D. Jenkins Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 634 | 44.3 | 14.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Sudley Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 623 | 40.4 | 15.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Swans Creek Elementary Dumfries | PK–5 | Regular | 619 | 42.9 | 14.4 | Suburb: Large |
| R. Dean Kilby Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 613 | 43.3 | 14.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Elizabeth Vaughan Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 601 | 39.3 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Montclair Elementary Dumfries | PK–5 | Regular | 588 | 37.4 | 15.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Minnieville Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 584 | 35.9 | 16.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Occoquan Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 571 | 39.0 | 14.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Innovation Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 565 | 40.7 | 13.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Marumsco Hills Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 564 | 37.4 | 15.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Bristow Run Elementary Bristow | PK–5 | Regular | 562 | 34.0 | 16.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Potomac View Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 557 | 42.7 | 13 | Suburb: Large |
| Glenkirk Elementary Gainesville | PK–5 | Regular | 554 | 31.3 | 17.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Rosa Parks Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 547 | 36.9 | 14.8 | Suburb: Large |
| J.W. Alvey Elementary Haymarket | PK–5 | Regular | 523 | 31.8 | 16.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Cedar Point Elementary Bristow | PK–5 | Regular | 510 | 34.2 | 14.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Old Bridge Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 505 | 33.3 | 15.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Rockledge Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 495 | 30.9 | 16 | Suburb: Large |
| Belmont Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 492 | 37.7 | 13.1 | Suburb: Large |
| George G. Tyler Elementary Gainesville | PK–5 | Regular | 490 | 26.4 | 18.6 | Suburb: Large |
| West Gate Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 482 | 35.8 | 13.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Loch Lomond Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 480 | 34.7 | 13.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 454 | 29.7 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Featherstone Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 452 | 27.3 | 16.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Dale City Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 443 | 28.2 | 15.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Dumfries Elementary Dumfries | PK–5 | Regular | 441 | 29.9 | 14.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Coles Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 431 | 27.6 | 15.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Mountain View Elementary Haymarket | PK–5 | Regular | 418 | 25.5 | 16.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Enterprise Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 414 | 30.2 | 13.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Suella G. Ellis Elementary Manassas | PK–5 | Regular | 403 | 28.7 | 14.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Bel Air Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 391 | 24.8 | 15.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Sharon C. McAuliffe Elementary Woodbridge | K–5 | Regular | 379 | 27.2 | 13.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Kerrydale Elementary Woodbridge | PK–5 | Regular | 298 | 21.4 | 14 | Suburb: Large |
| Pace West Gainesville | — | Special Education | Not reported | 20.1 | — | Suburb: Large |
| Independence Nontraditional Center Manassas | — | Special Education | Not reported | 8.0 | — | Rural: Fringe |
| Independence Nontraditional - High School Manassas | — | Alternative | Not reported | 27.1 | — | Rural: Fringe |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Virginia: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.