Chesterfield County Public Schools
Public school district based in Midlothian, Virginia. NCES district ID 5100840; state ID VA-021.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 922 | |
| Kindergarten | 4,285 | |
| Grade 1 | 4,669 | |
| Grade 2 | 4,673 | |
| Grade 3 | 4,952 | |
| Grade 4 | 4,756 | |
| Grade 5 | 4,805 | |
| Grade 6 | 4,955 | |
| Grade 7 | 4,664 | |
| Grade 8 | 4,932 | |
| Grade 9 | 5,387 | |
| Grade 10 | 5,392 | |
| Grade 11 | 4,881 | |
| Grade 12 | 4,921 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 3.4% | |
| Black or African American | 26.2% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 22.6% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.2% | |
| Two or more races | 5.8% | |
| White | 41.7% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.7% | |
| Male | 51.3% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: Suburb 68, Rural 5.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Dale High Chester | 9–12 | Regular | 2,582 | 190.5 | 13.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Cosby High Midlothian | 9–12 | Regular | 2,507 | 157.7 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Manchester High Midlothian | 9–12 | Regular | 2,236 | 164.9 | 13.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Lloyd C. Bird High Chesterfield | 9–12 | Regular | 2,131 | 144.4 | 14.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Midlothian High Midlothian | 9–12 | Regular | 2,048 | 128.9 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Meadowbrook High North Chesterfield | 9–12 | Regular | 1,953 | 148.0 | 13.2 | Suburb: Large |
| James River High Midlothian | 9–12 | Regular | 1,842 | 118.8 | 15.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Clover Hill High Midlothian | 9–12 | Regular | 1,742 | 115.0 | 15.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Tomahawk Creek Middle Midlothian | 6–8 | Regular | 1,650 | 111.4 | 14.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Monacan High Richmond | 9–12 | Regular | 1,644 | 102.4 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Matoaca High Chesterfield | 9–12 | Regular | 1,624 | 118.5 | 13.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Bailey Bridge Middle Midlothian | 6–8 | Regular | 1,496 | 103.0 | 14.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Falling Creek Middle North Chesterfield | 6–8 | Regular | 1,443 | 115.0 | 12.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Elizabeth Davis Middle Chester | 6–8 | Regular | 1,364 | 93.4 | 14.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Midlothian Middle Midlothian | 6–8 | Regular | 1,330 | 86.2 | 15.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Swift Creek Middle Midlothian | 6–8 | Regular | 1,180 | 78.9 | 14.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Manchester Middle North Chesterfield | 6–8 | Regular | 1,109 | 73.2 | 15.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Robious Middle Midlothian | 6–8 | Regular | 1,081 | 74.0 | 14.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Providence Middle North Chesterfield | 6–8 | Regular | 1,033 | 75.9 | 13.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Old Hundred Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 981 | 59.2 | 16.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Moseley Elementary Moseley | PK–5 | Regular | 972 | 60.4 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Carver Middle Chester | 6–8 | Regular | 970 | 75.9 | 12.8 | Suburb: Large |
| J.B. Watkins Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 913 | 55.4 | 16.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Beulah Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 902 | 66.2 | 13.6 | Suburb: Large |
| J.G. Hening Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 877 | 74.9 | 11.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Salem Church Middle North Chesterfield | 6–8 | Regular | 876 | 62.0 | 14.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Clover Hill Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 866 | 57.4 | 15.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Spring Run Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 848 | 51.6 | 16.4 | Suburb: Large |
| J.A. Chalkley Elementary Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 835 | 88.9 | 9.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Winterpock Elementary Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 834 | 49.6 | 16.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Falling Creek Elementary Richmond | PK–5 | Regular | 823 | 76.6 | 10.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Woolridge Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 813 | 48.8 | 16.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Evergreen Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 797 | 60.4 | 13.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Hopkins Road Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 776 | 58.4 | 13.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Matoaca Middle Matoaca | 6–8 | Regular | 775 | 52.0 | 14.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| C.E. Curtis Elementary Chester | PK–5 | Regular | 767 | 62.6 | 12.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Ecoff Elementary Chester | PK–5 | Regular | 764 | 52.6 | 14.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Elizabeth Scott Elementary Chester | PK–5 | Regular | 729 | 59.4 | 12.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Grange Hall Elementary Moseley | PK–5 | Regular | 724 | 42.8 | 16.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Swift Creek Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 724 | 46.8 | 15.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Jacobs Road Elementary Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 716 | 53.2 | 13.5 | Suburb: Large |
| A.M. Davis Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 708 | 57.2 | 12.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Thelma Crenshaw Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 708 | 51.6 | 13.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Enon Elementary Chester | PK–5 | Regular | 691 | 50.0 | 13.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Providence Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 682 | 55.6 | 12.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Matoaca Elementary South Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 676 | 49.4 | 13.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Alberta Smith Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 671 | 45.1 | 14.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Robious Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 660 | 48.0 | 13.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Marguerite F. Christian Elementary Colonial Heights | PK–5 | Regular | 642 | 55.0 | 11.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Crestwood Elementary Richmond | PK–5 | Regular | 635 | 45.1 | 14.1 | Suburb: Large |
| W.W. Gordon Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 628 | 38.0 | 16.5 | Suburb: Large |
| O.B. Gates Elementary Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 620 | 54.4 | 11.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Bensley Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 615 | 55.6 | 11.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Reams Road Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 612 | 55.6 | 11 | Suburb: Large |
| C.C. Wells Elementary Chester | PK–5 | Regular | 606 | 43.0 | 14.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Bettie Weaver Elementary Midlothian | PK–5 | Regular | 605 | 36.0 | 16.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Salem Church Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 574 | 42.0 | 13.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Ettrick Elementary Ettrick | PK–5 | Regular | 560 | 43.0 | 13 | Suburb: Large |
| Greenfield Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 519 | 37.0 | 14 | Suburb: Large |
| Bellwood Elementary North Chesterfield | PK–5 | Regular | 493 | 43.0 | 11.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Bon Air Elementary Bon Air | PK–5 | Regular | 488 | 38.0 | 12.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Harrowgate Elementary Chester | PK–5 | Regular | 486 | 38.0 | 12.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Chesterfield Virtual School Chesterfield | K–8 | Regular | 440 | 44.0 | 10 | Suburb: Large |
| Chester Early Childhood Learning Academy Chester | PK | Regular | 326 | 37.0 | 8.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Carver College and Career Academy Chester | 9–12 | Alternative | 272 | 41.5 | 6.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Chesterfield Career and Technical Center at Courthouse Chesterfield | — | Career and Technical | Not reported | 39.5 | — | Suburb: Large |
| Chesterfield Career & Technical Center at Hull Midlothian | — | Career and Technical | Not reported | 19.2 | — | Suburb: Large |
| Academy 360 Midlothian | — | Alternative | Not reported | 8.0 | — | Suburb: Large |
| Governor's Career and Technical Academy for Engineering Stud Chesterfield | — | Career and Technical | Not reported | 1.0 | — | Suburb: Large |
| Chesterfield Co Governor's Health/Science Academy Midlothian | — | Career and Technical | Not reported | 1.0 | — | Suburb: Large |
| CCPS Online Midlothian | — | Alternative | Not reported | 40.6 | — | Suburb: Large |
| Phoenix Center Chesterfield | — | Alternative | Not reported | Not reported | — | Suburb: Large |
| Chesterfield Recovery Academy Midlothian | — | Alternative | Not reported | Not reported | — | Suburb: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Virginia: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.