Deer Valley Unified District (4246)
Public school district based in Glendale, Arizona. NCES district ID 0407750; state ID AZ-4246.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 1,036 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,802 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,921 | |
| Grade 2 | 2,043 | |
| Grade 3 | 2,225 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,203 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,412 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,388 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,447 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,632 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,849 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,906 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,730 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,671 | |
| Ungraded | 0 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 1.1% | |
| Asian | 5.5% | |
| Black or African American | 3.3% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 23.8% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.3% | |
| Two or more races | 5.9% | |
| White | 60.1% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.0% | |
| Male | 52.0% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 22, Suburb 17, Rural 2.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Ridge High School Glendale | 7–12 | Regular | 2,823 | 118.0 | 23.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Sandra Day O'Connor High School Glendale | 7–12 | Regular | 2,658 | 108.7 | 24.5 | City: Large |
| Boulder Creek High School Anthem | 7–12 | Regular | 2,221 | 96.2 | 23.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Deer Valley High School Glendale | 7–12 | Regular | 1,707 | 185.3 | 9.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Barry Goldwater High School Phoenix | 7–12 | Regular | 1,602 | 88.4 | 18.1 | City: Large |
| Highland Lakes School Glendale | PK–8 | Regular | 1,091 | 66.2 | 16.5 | Suburb: Large |
| West Wing School Peoria | PK–8 | Regular | 963 | 53.1 | 18.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Terramar Academy of the Arts Peoria | PK–8 | Regular | 934 | 54.2 | 17.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Sierra Verde STEAM Academy Glendale | PK–8 | Regular | 932 | 49.5 | 18.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Sonoran Foothills School Phoenix | PK–8 | Regular | 921 | 51.0 | 18.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Stetson Hills School Phoenix | PK–8 | Regular | 887 | 50.0 | 17.7 | City: Large |
| Union Park School Phoenix | PK–8 | Regular | 873 | 50.0 | 17.5 | City: Large |
| Canyon Springs STEM Academy Anthem | PK–8 | Regular | 805 | 48.5 | 16.6 | City: Large |
| Inspiration Mountain School Phoenix | PK–8 | Regular | 789 | 42.0 | 18.8 | City: Large |
| Diamond Canyon School Anthem | PK–8 | Regular | 740 | 44.5 | 16.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Hillcrest Middle School Glendale | 7–8 | Regular | 732 | 37.5 | 19.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Paseo Hills School Phoenix | PK–8 | Regular | 689 | 44.2 | 15.6 | City: Large |
| Copper Creek Elementary School Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 688 | 38.0 | 18.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Legend Springs Elementary Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 685 | 39.0 | 17.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Desert Sky Middle School Glendale | 7–8 | Regular | 640 | 28.4 | 22.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Norterra Canyon School Phoenix | PK–8 | Regular | 601 | 36.6 | 16.4 | City: Large |
| Desert Sage Elementary School Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 594 | 41.1 | 14.5 | City: Large |
| Sunset Ridge School Phoenix | PK–8 | Regular | 563 | 34.4 | 16.4 | City: Large |
| Constitution Elementary School Phoenix | PK–6 | Regular | 545 | 36.8 | 14.8 | City: Large |
| Arrowhead Elementary School Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 515 | 37.5 | 13.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Park Meadows Elementary School Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 495 | 37.0 | 13.4 | City: Large |
| Las Brisas Elementary School Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 480 | 35.0 | 13.7 | City: Large |
| Gavilan Peak School Anthem | PK–8 | Regular | 473 | 35.9 | 13.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Mirage Elementary School Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 454 | 33.3 | 13.6 | City: Large |
| Greenbrier Elementary School Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 452 | 29.4 | 15.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Deer Valley Middle School Phoenix | 7–8 | Regular | 448 | 27.0 | 16.6 | City: Large |
| Esperanza Elementary School Phoenix | PK–6 | Regular | 443 | 35.4 | 12.5 | City: Large |
| Village Meadows Elementary School Phoenix | PK–6 | Regular | 441 | 26.6 | 16.6 | City: Large |
| Desert Mountain School Desert Hills | PK–8 | Regular | 438 | 27.5 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Sunrise Elementary School Phoenix | PK–6 | Regular | 426 | 28.7 | 14.9 | City: Large |
| Mountain Shadows Elementary School Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 426 | 31.5 | 13.5 | City: Large |
| Anthem School Anthem | PK–8 | Regular | 400 | 27.0 | 14.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Traditional Academy at Bellair Glendale | PK–6 | Regular | 241 | 17.6 | 13.7 | City: Large |
| Aspire Deer Valley's Online Academy Phoenix | K–12 | Regular | 225 | 19.8 | 11.4 | City: Large |
| New River Elementary School Phoenix | PK–6 | Regular | 162 | 12.6 | 12.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Vista Peak Phoenix | PK–12 | Special Education | 63 | 13.2 | 4.8 | City: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Arizona: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.