Laramie County School District #1
Public school district based in Cheyenne, Wyoming. NCES district ID 5601980; state ID WY-1101000.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 200 | |
| Kindergarten | 973 | |
| Grade 1 | 959 | |
| Grade 2 | 960 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,051 | |
| Grade 4 | 987 | |
| Grade 5 | 969 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,063 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,027 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,037 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,324 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,081 | |
| Grade 11 | 955 | |
| Grade 12 | 840 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.6% | |
| Asian | 0.7% | |
| Black or African American | 2.2% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 24.4% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.3% | |
| Two or more races | 5.9% | |
| White | 66.0% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.7% | |
| Male | 51.3% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 32, Suburb 2, Rural 5.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East High School Cheyenne | 9–12 | Regular | 1,566 | 99.3 | 15.8 | City: Small |
| Central High School Cheyenne | 9–12 | Regular | 1,270 | 91.1 | 13.9 | City: Small |
| South High School Cheyenne | 9–12 | Regular | 1,112 | 85.8 | 13 | City: Small |
| Carey Junior High School Cheyenne | 7–8 | Regular | 800 | 56.8 | 14.1 | City: Small |
| McCormick Junior High School Cheyenne | 7–8 | Regular | 622 | 48.5 | 12.8 | City: Small |
| Johnson Junior High School Cheyenne | 7–8 | Regular | 574 | 56.5 | 10.2 | City: Small |
| Meadowlark Elementary Cheyenne | 5–6 | Regular | 453 | 29.6 | 15.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Pioneer Park Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 420 | 28.3 | 14.8 | City: Small |
| Coyote Ridge Cheyenne | 5–6 | Regular | 415 | 27.0 | 15.4 | City: Small |
| Afflerbach Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 352 | 34.3 | 10.3 | Suburb: Small |
| Baggs Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 336 | 27.5 | 12.2 | City: Small |
| Saddle Ridge Elementary Cheyenne | K–6 | Regular | 333 | 28.1 | 11.8 | City: Small |
| Arp Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 332 | 33.0 | 10.1 | City: Small |
| Freedom Elementary Cheyenne | K–6 | Regular | 323 | 25.9 | 12.5 | Suburb: Small |
| Sunrise Elementary Cheyenne | K–6 | Regular | 315 | 27.0 | 11.7 | City: Small |
| Rossman Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 305 | 26.6 | 11.5 | City: Small |
| Goins Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 299 | 25.5 | 11.7 | City: Small |
| Prairie Wind Elementary Cheyenne | K–4 | Regular | 299 | 22.6 | 13.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Dildine Elementary Cheyenne | K–4 | Regular | 298 | 22.1 | 13.5 | City: Small |
| Anderson Elementary Cheyenne | PK–4 | Regular | 292 | 24.3 | 12 | City: Small |
| Henderson Elementary Cheyenne | K–6 | Regular | 244 | 20.3 | 12 | City: Small |
| Alta Vista Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 227 | 22.5 | 10.1 | City: Small |
| Bain Elementary Cheyenne | K–6 | Regular | 221 | 21.1 | 10.5 | City: Small |
| Hobbs Elementary Cheyenne | K–4 | Regular | 220 | 15.7 | 14.1 | City: Small |
| PODER AcademyCharter Cheyenne | K–6 | Regular | 214 | 14.9 | 14.4 | City: Small |
| Davis Elementary Cheyenne | K–4 | Regular | 210 | 19.4 | 10.8 | City: Small |
| Triumph High School Cheyenne | 9–12 | Alternative | 189 | 21.5 | 8.8 | City: Small |
| Cole Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 164 | 15.8 | 10.4 | City: Small |
| Buffalo Ridge Elementary Cheyenne | K–4 | Regular | 153 | 16.0 | 9.6 | City: Small |
| PODER Academy Secondary SchoolCharter Cheyenne | 7–12 | Regular | 131 | 9.1 | 14.4 | City: Small |
| Gilchrist Elementary Cheyenne | K–6 | Regular | 129 | 10.4 | 12.4 | Rural: Distant |
| Hebard Elementary Cheyenne | PK–6 | Regular | 120 | 14.8 | 8.1 | City: Small |
| Jessup Elementary Cheyenne | K–4 | Regular | 118 | 11.6 | 10.2 | City: Small |
| Lebhart Elementary Cheyenne | PK–2 | Regular | 105 | 10.5 | 10 | City: Small |
| Deming Elementary Cheyenne | PK–3 | Regular | 96 | 6.3 | 15.1 | City: Small |
| Fairview Elementary Cheyenne | 3–6 | Regular | 94 | 9.3 | 10.1 | City: Small |
| Miller Elementary Cheyenne | 4–6 | Regular | 59 | 5.4 | 11 | City: Small |
| Clawson Elementary Horse Creek | K–6 | Regular | 9 | 1.4 | 6.5 | Rural: Distant |
| Willadsen Elementary Granite Canyon | K–6 | Regular | 7 | 2.0 | 3.5 | Rural: Distant |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Wyoming: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.