Davis District
Public school district based in Layton, Utah. NCES district ID 4900210; state ID UT-07.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 1,812 | |
| Kindergarten | 4,068 | |
| Grade 1 | 4,328 | |
| Grade 2 | 4,478 | |
| Grade 3 | 5,089 | |
| Grade 4 | 5,019 | |
| Grade 5 | 5,238 | |
| Grade 6 | 5,406 | |
| Grade 7 | 5,726 | |
| Grade 8 | 5,712 | |
| Grade 9 | 5,861 | |
| Grade 10 | 6,222 | |
| Grade 11 | 6,131 | |
| Grade 12 | 6,338 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | Suppressed | |
| Asian | 1.1% | |
| Black or African American | 1.1% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 14.0% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 1.5% | |
| Two or more races | 3.5% | |
| White | 78.7% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | Suppressed | |
| Male | 100.0% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: Suburb 96.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Syracuse High Syracuse | 10–12 | Regular | 2,608 | 101.3 | 25.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Davis High Kaysville | 10–12 | Regular | 2,238 | 84.3 | 26.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Layton High Layton | 10–12 | Regular | 2,231 | 83.4 | 26.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Farmington High Farmington | 10–12 | Regular | 2,198 | 78.8 | 27.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Clearfield High Clearfield | 10–12 | Regular | 2,041 | 87.6 | 23.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Northridge High Layton | 10–12 | Regular | 1,984 | 78.9 | 25.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Viewmont High Bountiful | 10–12 | Regular | 1,568 | 61.8 | 25.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Woods Cross High Woods Cross | 10–12 | Regular | 1,555 | 66.3 | 23.5 | Suburb: Large |
| West Point Jr High West Point | 7–9 | Regular | 1,551 | 59.9 | 25.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Bountiful High Bountiful | 10–12 | Regular | 1,550 | 65.0 | 23.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Farmington Jr High Farmington | 7–9 | Regular | 1,266 | 47.5 | 26.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Shoreline Junior High Layton | 7–9 | Regular | 1,225 | 42.5 | 28.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Syracuse Jr High Syracuse | 7–9 | Regular | 1,216 | 48.9 | 24.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Legacy Jr High Layton | 7–9 | Regular | 1,125 | 41.4 | 27.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Mueller Park Jr High Bountiful | 7–9 | Regular | 1,090 | 42.3 | 25.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Fairfield Jr High Kaysville | 7–9 | Regular | 972 | 36.2 | 26.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Centerville Jr High Centerville | 7–9 | Regular | 971 | 39.0 | 24.9 | Suburb: Large |
| North Layton Jr High Layton | 7–9 | Regular | 959 | 47.1 | 20.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Centennial Jr High Kaysville | 7–9 | Regular | 956 | 36.7 | 26.1 | Suburb: Large |
| South Davis Jr High Bountiful | 7–9 | Regular | 953 | 41.2 | 23.1 | Suburb: Large |
| North Davis Jr High Clearfield | 7–9 | Regular | 941 | 47.3 | 19.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Sunset Jr High Sunset | 7–9 | Regular | 926 | 37.8 | 24.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Bluff Ridge School Syracuse | PK–6 | Regular | 915 | 43.5 | 21 | Suburb: Large |
| Central Davis Jr High Layton | 7–9 | Regular | 879 | 39.2 | 22.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Sunburst School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 871 | 35.7 | 24.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Syracuse School Syracuse | PK–6 | Regular | 865 | 39.0 | 22.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Lakeside School West Point | PK–6 | Regular | 864 | 39.9 | 21.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Kaysville Jr High Kaysville | 7–9 | Regular | 858 | 34.4 | 24.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Island View Elementary West Point | K–6 | Regular | 820 | 28.5 | 28.7 | Suburb: Large |
| South Weber School South Weber | PK–6 | Regular | 809 | 33.5 | 24.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Canyon Creek School Farmington | PK–6 | Regular | 778 | 34.0 | 22.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Buffalo Point School Syracuse | PK–6 | Regular | 726 | 29.5 | 24.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Kay's Creek Elementary Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 718 | 28.7 | 25.1 | Suburb: Large |
| South Clearfield School Clearfield | PK–6 | Regular | 703 | 34.4 | 20.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Mountain View School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 696 | 32.0 | 21.8 | Suburb: Large |
| H C Burton School Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 687 | 26.0 | 26.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Sand Springs School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 682 | 34.0 | 20.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Millcreek Jr High Bountiful | 7–9 | Regular | 673 | 26.1 | 25.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Antelope School Clearfield | PK–6 | Regular | 667 | 29.8 | 22.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Knowlton School Farmington | PK–6 | Regular | 663 | 27.4 | 24.2 | Suburb: Large |
| West Bountiful School West Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 660 | 28.0 | 23.6 | Suburb: Large |
| West Point School West Point | PK–6 | Regular | 658 | 29.4 | 22.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Cook School Syracuse | PK–6 | Regular | 657 | 30.2 | 21.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Adams School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 645 | 31.5 | 20.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Endeavour School Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 645 | 28.5 | 22.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Lincoln School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 642 | 32.0 | 20.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Bountiful Jr High Bountiful | 7–9 | Regular | 630 | 29.4 | 21.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Heritage School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 623 | 31.6 | 19.7 | Suburb: Large |
| West Clinton School Clinton | PK–6 | Regular | 612 | 29.1 | 21 | Suburb: Large |
| Morgan School Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 603 | 25.0 | 24.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Muir School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 596 | 28.6 | 20.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Columbia School Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 584 | 21.5 | 27.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Orchard School North Salt Lake | PK–6 | Regular | 581 | 28.2 | 20.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Clinton School Clinton | PK–6 | Regular | 580 | 24.2 | 24 | Suburb: Large |
| Ellison Park School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 565 | 29.1 | 19.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Odyssey School Woods Cross | PK–6 | Regular | 553 | 27.0 | 20.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Layton School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 552 | 26.0 | 21.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Creekside School Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 544 | 24.5 | 22.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Holbrook School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 536 | 21.9 | 24.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Woods Cross School Woods Cross | PK–6 | Regular | 532 | 20.0 | 26.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Stewart School Centerville | PK–6 | Regular | 524 | 22.7 | 23.1 | Suburb: Large |
| East Layton School East Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 510 | 25.8 | 19.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Oak Hills School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 509 | 23.0 | 22.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Kaysville School Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 495 | 24.5 | 20.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Windridge School Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 492 | 24.0 | 20.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Snow Horse School Kaysville | PK–6 | Regular | 490 | 25.3 | 19.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Foxboro School North Salt Lake | PK–6 | Regular | 486 | 28.5 | 17.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Wasatch School Clearfield | PK–6 | Regular | 482 | 26.9 | 17.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Eagle Bay School Farmington | PK–6 | Regular | 477 | 22.0 | 21.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Bountiful School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 474 | 19.0 | 24.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Hill Field School Clearfield | PK–6 | Regular | 470 | 27.3 | 17.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Boulton School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 466 | 22.5 | 20.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Holt School Clearfield | PK–6 | Regular | 463 | 20.8 | 22.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Farmington School Farmington | PK–6 | Regular | 444 | 22.2 | 20 | Suburb: Large |
| Reading School Centerville | PK–6 | Regular | 444 | 16.5 | 26.9 | Suburb: Large |
| King School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 442 | 23.5 | 18.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Valley View School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 426 | 17.0 | 25.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Adelaide School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 415 | 18.4 | 22.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Parkside School Clinton | PK–6 | Regular | 408 | 21.5 | 19 | Suburb: Large |
| Whitesides School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 396 | 17.0 | 23.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Vae View School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 394 | 19.5 | 20.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Centerville School Centerville | PK–6 | Regular | 386 | 20.2 | 19.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Sunset School Sunset | PK–6 | Regular | 386 | 16.5 | 23.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Doxey School Sunset | PK–6 | Regular | 375 | 19.0 | 19.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Meadowbrook School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 366 | 15.6 | 23.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Tolman School Bountiful | PK–6 | Regular | 363 | 20.0 | 18.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Crestview School Layton | PK–6 | Regular | 356 | 17.0 | 20.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Taylor School Centerville | PK–6 | Regular | 336 | 18.7 | 18 | Suburb: Large |
| Vista Education Campus Farmington | 7–12 | Special Education | 267 | 16.0 | 16.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Davis Connect 7-12 Layton | 7–12 | Regular | 262 | 21.5 | 12.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Mountain High Kaysville | 10–12 | Alternative | 255 | 16.7 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Family Enrichment Center Kaysville | PK | Special Education | 225 | 0.0 | — | Suburb: Large |
| Davis Connect K-6 Farmington | K–8 | Regular | 105 | 8.5 | 12.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Renaissance Academy Kaysville | K–12 | Alternative | 43 | 7.2 | 6 | Suburb: Large |
| Star Transition Farmington | 7–12 | Special Education | 0 | 0.0 | — | Suburb: Large |
| Catalyst Center Kaysville | 9–12 | Regular | 0 | 14.8 | — | Suburb: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Utah: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.