Round Rock Isd
Public school district based in Round Rock, Texas. NCES district ID 4838080; state ID TX-246909.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 1,730 | |
| Kindergarten | 2,875 | |
| Grade 1 | 3,024 | |
| Grade 2 | 3,207 | |
| Grade 3 | 3,411 | |
| Grade 4 | 3,365 | |
| Grade 5 | 3,441 | |
| Grade 6 | 3,594 | |
| Grade 7 | 3,546 | |
| Grade 8 | 3,553 | |
| Grade 9 | 3,917 | |
| Grade 10 | 3,831 | |
| Grade 11 | 3,775 | |
| Grade 12 | 3,685 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 22.2% | |
| Black or African American | 7.9% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 32.4% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 5.7% | |
| White | 31.3% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.4% | |
| Male | 51.6% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 46, Suburb 13.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Round Rock H S Round Rock | 9–12 | Regular | 3,824 | 213.3 | 17.9 | City: Midsize |
| Westwood H S Austin | 9–12 | Regular | 2,858 | 160.1 | 17.9 | City: Large |
| Cedar Ridge H S Round Rock | 9–12 | Regular | 2,713 | 161.7 | 16.8 | City: Midsize |
| Mcneil H S Austin | 9–12 | Regular | 2,660 | 159.3 | 16.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Stony Point H S Round Rock | 9–12 | Regular | 2,508 | 147.7 | 17 | City: Midsize |
| Cedar Valley Middle Austin | 6–8 | Regular | 1,306 | 82.7 | 15.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Canyon Vista Middle Austin | 6–8 | Regular | 1,295 | 79.8 | 16.2 | City: Large |
| Ridgeview Middle Round Rock | 6–8 | Regular | 1,249 | 78.3 | 16 | City: Midsize |
| James Garland Walsh Middle Round Rock | 6–8 | Regular | 1,208 | 74.5 | 16.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Hopewell Middle Round Rock | 6–8 | Regular | 1,202 | 81.1 | 14.8 | City: Midsize |
| Elsa England El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 987 | 62.4 | 15.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Pearson Ranch Middle Round Rock | 6–8 | Regular | 981 | 60.9 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Deerpark Middle Austin | 6–8 | Regular | 916 | 62.1 | 14.8 | City: Large |
| Great Oaks El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 868 | 56.7 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Linda Herrington El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 842 | 58.6 | 14.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Laurel Mountain El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 822 | 52.9 | 15.5 | City: Large |
| Joe Lee Johnson El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 821 | 47.1 | 17.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Teravista El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 821 | 58.0 | 14.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Patsy Sommer El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 817 | 54.8 | 14.9 | City: Large |
| Blackland Prairie El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 785 | 53.5 | 14.7 | City: Midsize |
| Chisholm Trail Middle Round Rock | 6–8 | Regular | 718 | 50.3 | 14.3 | City: Midsize |
| Cactus Ranch El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 693 | 46.9 | 14.8 | City: Midsize |
| Spicewood El Austin | K–5 | Regular | 691 | 44.2 | 15.6 | City: Large |
| Forest Creek El Round Rock | K–5 | Regular | 652 | 50.3 | 13 | City: Midsize |
| Jollyville El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 638 | 46.2 | 13.8 | City: Large |
| Neysa Callison El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 631 | 49.8 | 12.7 | City: Midsize |
| Caldwell Heights El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 627 | 51.1 | 12.3 | City: Midsize |
| Noel Grisham Middle Austin | 6–8 | Regular | 615 | 46.2 | 13.3 | City: Large |
| Gattis El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 610 | 41.5 | 14.7 | City: Midsize |
| C D Fulkes Middle Round Rock | 6–8 | Regular | 604 | 55.3 | 10.9 | City: Midsize |
| Union Hill El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 602 | 47.6 | 12.6 | City: Midsize |
| Fern Bluff El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 596 | 43.8 | 13.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Old Town El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 587 | 47.1 | 12.5 | City: Midsize |
| Anderson Mill El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 585 | 35.1 | 16.7 | City: Large |
| Chandler Oaks El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 574 | 40.6 | 14.1 | City: Midsize |
| Pfc Robert P Hernandez Middle Round Rock | 6–8 | Regular | 572 | 56.8 | 10.1 | City: Midsize |
| Double File Trail El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 570 | 42.8 | 13.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Wells Branch El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 558 | 47.0 | 11.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Redbud El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 552 | 43.4 | 12.7 | City: Midsize |
| Pond Springs El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 532 | 47.4 | 11.2 | City: Large |
| Purple Sage El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 502 | 35.8 | 14 | City: Large |
| Claude Berkman El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 470 | 43.6 | 10.8 | City: Midsize |
| Brushy Creek El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 463 | 40.0 | 11.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Kathy Caraway El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 462 | 37.9 | 12.2 | City: Large |
| Xenia Voigt El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 446 | 47.9 | 9.3 | City: Midsize |
| Bluebonnet El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 413 | 31.3 | 13.2 | City: Midsize |
| Live Oak El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 391 | 40.4 | 9.7 | City: Large |
| Vic Robertson El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 367 | 31.8 | 11.6 | City: Midsize |
| Rrisd Early College H S Round Rock | 9–12 | Regular | 364 | 20.9 | 17.4 | City: Midsize |
| Deep Wood El Round Rock | PK–5 | Regular | 360 | 33.7 | 10.7 | City: Midsize |
| Canyon Creek El Austin | K–5 | Regular | 350 | 25.8 | 13.6 | City: Large |
| Forest North El Austin | PK–5 | Regular | 319 | 26.5 | 12.1 | City: Large |
| Success H S Round Rock | 9–12 | Alternative | 221 | 22.0 | 10 | City: Midsize |
| Round Rock Opport Ctr Daep Round Rock | 6–12 | Alternative | 76 | 22.0 | 3.5 | City: Midsize |
| Rrisdpk3p Round Rock | PK | Regular | 40 | Not reported | — | City: Midsize |
| S T E P - Detention Georgetown | 7–11 | Alternative | 9 | Not reported | — | City: Small |
| El Daep Austin | 2–5 | Alternative | 9 | 4.0 | 2.3 | City: Midsize |
| S T E P - C O R E Georgetown | 10–12 | Alternative | 2 | Not reported | — | City: Small |
| Goals Round Rock | 6–12 | Alternative | 0 | 2.5 | — | City: Midsize |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Texas: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.