Killeen Isd
Public school district based in Killeen, Texas. NCES district ID 4825660; state ID TX-014906.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 2,706 | |
| Kindergarten | 3,155 | |
| Grade 1 | 3,273 | |
| Grade 2 | 3,304 | |
| Grade 3 | 3,304 | |
| Grade 4 | 3,271 | |
| Grade 5 | 3,205 | |
| Grade 6 | 3,135 | |
| Grade 7 | 3,000 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,970 | |
| Grade 9 | 3,188 | |
| Grade 10 | 3,018 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,806 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,548 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.4% | |
| Asian | 2.1% | |
| Black or African American | 33.8% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 34.7% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 2.0% | |
| Two or more races | 10.2% | |
| White | 16.7% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 49.0% | |
| Male | 51.0% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 39, Suburb 18.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harker Heights H S Harker Heights | 9–12 | Regular | 2,192 | 126.8 | 17.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Robert M Shoemaker H S Killeen | 9–12 | Regular | 2,165 | 122.2 | 17.7 | City: Midsize |
| Killeen H S Killeen | 9–12 | Regular | 2,083 | 119.3 | 17.5 | City: Midsize |
| Chaparral H S Killeen | 9–12 | Regular | 2,031 | 114.4 | 17.7 | City: Midsize |
| C E Ellison H S Killeen | 9–12 | Regular | 1,761 | 104.7 | 16.8 | City: Midsize |
| Roy J Smith Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Regular | 1,135 | 65.4 | 17.4 | City: Midsize |
| Killeen El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 1,091 | 73.7 | 14.8 | City: Midsize |
| Nolan Middle Harker Heights | 6–8 | Regular | 1,068 | 58.3 | 18.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Killeen Isd Early College H S Fort Cavazos | 9–12 | Regular | 960 | 47.4 | 20.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Saegert El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 940 | 62.2 | 15.1 | City: Midsize |
| Skipcha El Harker Heights | PK–5 | Regular | 937 | 58.6 | 16 | Suburb: Large |
| Pershing Park El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 934 | 68.9 | 13.6 | City: Midsize |
| Meadows El Fort Cavazos | PK–5 | Regular | 912 | 58.9 | 15.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Alice W Douse El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 893 | 53.0 | 16.9 | City: Midsize |
| Clifton Park El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 875 | 62.4 | 14 | City: Midsize |
| Reeces Creek El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 832 | 56.5 | 14.7 | City: Midsize |
| Haynes El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 811 | 49.6 | 16.3 | City: Midsize |
| Iduma El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 801 | 52.8 | 15.2 | City: Midsize |
| Palo Alto Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Regular | 781 | 47.9 | 16.3 | City: Midsize |
| Audie Murphy Middle Fort Cavazos | 6–8 | Regular | 768 | 44.0 | 17.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Mountain View El Harker Heights | PK–5 | Regular | 765 | 47.8 | 16 | Suburb: Large |
| Charles E Patterson Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Regular | 746 | 48.0 | 15.6 | City: Midsize |
| Dr Joseph A Fowler El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 739 | 47.7 | 15.5 | City: Midsize |
| Rancier Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Regular | 735 | 42.9 | 17.2 | City: Midsize |
| Union Grove Middle Harker Heights | 6–8 | Regular | 733 | 38.0 | 19.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Pat Carney El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 733 | 46.5 | 15.8 | City: Midsize |
| Oveta Culp Hobby El Fort Cavazos | PK–3 | Regular | 730 | 48.8 | 14.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Maude Moore Wood El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 728 | 48.3 | 15.1 | City: Midsize |
| Timber Ridge El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 717 | 44.0 | 16.3 | City: Midsize |
| Harker Heights El Harker Heights | PK–5 | Regular | 706 | 51.9 | 13.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Clear Creek El Fort Cavazos | PK–5 | Regular | 696 | 45.9 | 15.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Live Oak Ridge Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Regular | 676 | 38.6 | 17.5 | City: Midsize |
| Liberty Hill Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Regular | 674 | 41.6 | 16.2 | City: Midsize |
| Trimmier El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 672 | 50.8 | 13.2 | City: Midsize |
| Willow Springs El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 670 | 41.5 | 16.2 | City: Midsize |
| Ira Cross Jr El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 642 | 44.8 | 14.3 | City: Midsize |
| Nolanville El Nolanville | PK–5 | Regular | 619 | 38.5 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Venable Village El Fort Cavazos | PK–5 | Regular | 597 | 40.9 | 14.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Manor Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Regular | 592 | 41.2 | 14.4 | City: Midsize |
| Eastern Hills Middle Harker Heights | 6–8 | Regular | 585 | 37.5 | 15.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Cedar Valley El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 570 | 38.5 | 14.8 | City: Midsize |
| Richard E Cavazos El Nolanville | PK–5 | Regular | 567 | 37.3 | 15.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Dr Jimmie Don Aycock Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Regular | 557 | 29.3 | 19 | Suburb: Large |
| Montague Village El Fort Cavazos | PK–5 | Regular | 548 | 32.8 | 16.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Hay Branch El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 522 | 35.3 | 14.8 | City: Midsize |
| Maxdale El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 511 | 33.3 | 15.3 | City: Midsize |
| Brookhaven El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 503 | 36.4 | 13.8 | City: Midsize |
| Clarke El Fort Cavazos | PK–3 | Regular | 481 | 34.7 | 13.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Peebles El Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 458 | 38.0 | 12.1 | City: Midsize |
| Pathways Academic Campus Killeen | 9–12 | Alternative | 282 | 22.3 | 12.7 | City: Midsize |
| Gateway H S Killeen | 9–12 | Alternative | 84 | 16.4 | 5.1 | City: Midsize |
| Gateway Middle Killeen | 6–8 | Alternative | 48 | 14.6 | 3.3 | City: Midsize |
| Adventhealth School Killeen | 2–12 | Alternative | 13 | 2.0 | 6.7 | City: Midsize |
| El Alter Learning Center Killeen | K–5 | Alternative | 13 | 5.8 | 2.2 | City: Midsize |
| Killeen Jjaep Killeen | 9 | Alternative | 1 | Not reported | — | City: Midsize |
| EL146 Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 0 | 0.0 | — | City: Midsize |
| EL147 Killeen | PK–5 | Regular | 0 | 0.0 | — | City: Midsize |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Texas: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.