Judson Isd
Public school district based in San Antonio, Texas. NCES district ID 4824990; state ID TX-015916.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 1,474 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,641 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,729 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,726 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,834 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,744 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,718 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,521 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,538 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,533 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,854 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,899 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,758 | |
| Grade 12 | 1,570 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 1.9% | |
| Black or African American | 21.2% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 59.7% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.4% | |
| Two or more races | 4.4% | |
| White | 12.0% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 49.0% | |
| Male | 51.0% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 7, Suburb 28, Rural 1.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judson H S Converse | 9–12 | Regular | 2,498 | 168.8 | 14.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Karen Wagner H S San Antonio | 9–12 | Regular | 2,423 | 153.7 | 15.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Veterans Memorial H S San Antonio | 9–12 | Regular | 1,579 | 107.8 | 14.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Judson Middle Converse | 6–8 | Regular | 1,189 | 81.2 | 14.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Kitty Hawk Middle Universal City | 6–8 | Regular | 1,062 | 75.6 | 14 | Suburb: Large |
| Henry Metzger Middle San Antonio | 6–8 | Regular | 991 | 56.3 | 17.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Escondido El Converse | PK–5 | Regular | 833 | 46.8 | 17.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Wortham Oaks El San Antonio | PK–6 | Regular | 776 | 44.1 | 17.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Copperfield El Converse | PK–5 | Regular | 730 | 43.5 | 16.8 | Suburb: Large |
| William Paschall El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 723 | 41.3 | 17.5 | City: Large |
| James L Masters Converse | PK–5 | Regular | 713 | 37.0 | 19.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Hopkins El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 707 | 43.9 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Ricardo Salinas El Universal City | PK–5 | Regular | 675 | 40.2 | 16.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Rolling Meadows El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 652 | 39.9 | 16.3 | City: Large |
| Woodlake El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 639 | 32.9 | 19.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Miller Point El Converse | PK–5 | Regular | 579 | 36.6 | 15.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Crestview El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 578 | 35.0 | 16.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Converse El Converse | PK–5 | Regular | 577 | 35.9 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Mary Lou Hartman San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 568 | 34.4 | 16.5 | City: Large |
| Elolf Steam Academy Converse | PK–5 | Regular | 558 | 35.0 | 16 | Suburb: Large |
| Fine Arts Academy of Olympia Universal City | PK–5 | Regular | 458 | 28.7 | 16 | Suburb: Large |
| Woodlake Hills Middle San Antonio | 7–8 | Regular | 451 | 36.7 | 12.3 | City: Large |
| Judson Early College Academy Live Oak | 9–12 | Regular | 438 | 21.1 | 20.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Kirby Middle San Antonio | 7–8 | Regular | 423 | 38.6 | 10.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Spring Meadows El San Antonio | 2–5 | Regular | 409 | 23.2 | 17.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Park Village Blended Learning Academy San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 376 | 26.5 | 14.2 | City: Large |
| Franz Leadership Academy San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 322 | 25.0 | 12.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Coronado Village El Universal City | PK–5 | Regular | 318 | 24.8 | 12.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Candlewood El San Antonio | 2–5 | Regular | 263 | 16.3 | 16.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Spring Meadows College Preparatory Pk-1 San Antonio | PK–1 | Regular | 246 | 14.8 | 16.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Woodlake Hills College Preparatory 6th Grade San Antonio | 6 | Regular | 241 | 19.2 | 12.5 | City: Large |
| Candlewood Stem Academy Pk-1 San Antonio | PK–1 | Regular | 199 | 11.7 | 17 | Suburb: Large |
| Kirby Stem Academy 6th Grade San Antonio | 6 | Regular | 178 | 17.0 | 10.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Judson Care Academy Converse | 6–12 | Alternative | 86 | 12.4 | 6.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Judson Learning Acad San Antonio | 10–12 | Alternative | 78 | 6.0 | 13 | Suburb: Large |
| Bexar Co J J A E P San Antonio | 10–12 | Alternative | 3 | Not reported | — | City: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Texas: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.