Conroe Isd
Public school district based in Conroe, Texas. NCES district ID 4815000; state ID TX-170902.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 2,393 | |
| Kindergarten | 4,681 | |
| Grade 1 | 5,001 | |
| Grade 2 | 5,222 | |
| Grade 3 | 5,491 | |
| Grade 4 | 5,492 | |
| Grade 5 | 5,467 | |
| Grade 6 | 5,449 | |
| Grade 7 | 5,524 | |
| Grade 8 | 5,486 | |
| Grade 9 | 5,848 | |
| Grade 10 | 6,111 | |
| Grade 11 | 5,456 | |
| Grade 12 | 5,293 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.3% | |
| Asian | 5.6% | |
| Black or African American | 10.4% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 40.7% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.2% | |
| Two or more races | 4.5% | |
| White | 38.3% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 49.1% | |
| Male | 50.9% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 38, Suburb 15, Rural 14.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conroe H S Conroe | 9–12 | Regular | 5,252 | 320.6 | 16.4 | City: Midsize |
| The Woodlands H S The Woodlands | 9–12 | Regular | 4,444 | 248.2 | 17.9 | City: Midsize |
| Grand Oaks H S Spring | 9–12 | Regular | 3,836 | 210.7 | 18.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| College Park H S The Woodlands | 9–12 | Regular | 3,313 | 199.7 | 16.6 | City: Midsize |
| Caney Creek H S Conroe | 9–12 | Regular | 2,783 | 170.8 | 16.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Oak Ridge H S Conroe | 9–12 | Regular | 2,758 | 169.2 | 16.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Mccullough J H The Woodlands | 7–8 | Regular | 2,195 | 125.1 | 17.6 | City: Midsize |
| York J H Spring | 7–8 | Regular | 2,009 | 115.1 | 17.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Suchma El Conroe | PK–6 | Regular | 1,428 | 86.8 | 16.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Knox J H The Woodlands | 7–8 | Regular | 1,395 | 85.1 | 16.4 | City: Midsize |
| Moorhead J H Conroe | 7–8 | Regular | 1,379 | 94.1 | 14.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Donald J Stockton Jh Conroe | 7–8 | Regular | 1,367 | 95.5 | 14.3 | City: Midsize |
| Peet J H Conroe | 7–8 | Regular | 1,337 | 93.6 | 14.3 | City: Midsize |
| Mitchell Int The Woodlands | 5–6 | Regular | 1,253 | 72.0 | 17.4 | City: Midsize |
| Irons J H Conroe | 7–8 | Regular | 1,242 | 83.1 | 14.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Deretchin El The Woodlands | PK–6 | Regular | 1,209 | 75.9 | 15.9 | City: Midsize |
| Bozman Int Conroe | 5–6 | Regular | 1,113 | 63.7 | 17.5 | City: Midsize |
| Cox Int Spring | 5–6 | Regular | 1,053 | 63.6 | 16.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Patterson El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 1,024 | 63.0 | 16.3 | City: Midsize |
| Tough El The Woodlands | PK–6 | Regular | 988 | 62.0 | 15.9 | City: Midsize |
| Vogel Int Spring | 5–6 | Regular | 953 | 62.8 | 15.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Bradley El Spring | PK–4 | Regular | 948 | 67.0 | 14.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Broadway El Spring | PK–4 | Regular | 914 | 62.0 | 14.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Stewart El Montgomery | PK–6 | Regular | 914 | 62.0 | 14.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Clark Int Spring | 5–6 | Regular | 913 | 60.0 | 15.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Hines El Spring | PK–4 | Regular | 902 | 57.0 | 15.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Austin El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 896 | 58.3 | 15.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Bartlett El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 895 | 57.0 | 15.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Bush El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 881 | 54.0 | 16.3 | City: Midsize |
| Kaufman El Spring | PK–4 | Regular | 859 | 56.0 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Snyder El Spring | PK–4 | Regular | 859 | 54.0 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Ford El Spring | PK–4 | Regular | 857 | 64.9 | 13.2 | City: Large |
| Birnham Woods El Spring | PK–4 | Regular | 845 | 54.6 | 15.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Powell El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 830 | 54.0 | 15.4 | City: Midsize |
| Buckalew El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 823 | 47.7 | 17.3 | City: Midsize |
| Galatas El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 792 | 49.0 | 16.2 | City: Midsize |
| Cryar Int Conroe | 5–6 | Regular | 779 | 55.2 | 14.1 | City: Midsize |
| Veterans Memorial Int Conroe | 5–6 | Regular | 767 | 51.4 | 14.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Hope El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 764 | 53.0 | 14.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Lamar El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 759 | 54.9 | 13.8 | City: Midsize |
| Wilkinson El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 755 | 54.0 | 14 | City: Midsize |
| Houston El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 741 | 54.3 | 13.6 | City: Midsize |
| Collins Int The Woodlands | 5–6 | Regular | 719 | 47.0 | 15.3 | City: Midsize |
| Giesinger El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 713 | 49.0 | 14.6 | City: Midsize |
| Wilkerson Int The Woodlands | 5–6 | Regular | 711 | 52.0 | 13.7 | City: Midsize |
| Gordon-Reed El Montgomery | PK–6 | Regular | 705 | 51.9 | 13.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Creighton El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 701 | 54.8 | 12.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Anderson El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 686 | 53.0 | 12.9 | City: Midsize |
| Reaves El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 672 | 54.0 | 12.4 | City: Midsize |
| San Jacinto El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 658 | 48.0 | 13.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Armstrong El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 616 | 46.0 | 13.4 | City: Midsize |
| Oak Ridge El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 608 | 45.0 | 13.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Rice El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 602 | 42.9 | 14 | City: Midsize |
| Runyan El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 593 | 44.0 | 13.5 | City: Midsize |
| Hailey El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 592 | 42.0 | 14.1 | City: Midsize |
| Milam El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 590 | 42.8 | 13.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Houser El Conroe | PK–4 | Regular | 588 | 49.0 | 12 | Suburb: Large |
| David El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 585 | 36.0 | 16.3 | City: Midsize |
| Grangerland Int Conroe | 5–6 | Regular | 559 | 40.7 | 13.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Glen Loch El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 555 | 43.0 | 12.9 | City: Midsize |
| Ride El The Woodlands | PK–4 | Regular | 508 | 39.0 | 13 | City: Midsize |
| Travis Int Conroe | 5–6 | Regular | 488 | 45.7 | 10.7 | City: Midsize |
| Conroe Virtual School Conroe | 5–10 | Regular | 211 | 13.5 | 15.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Booker T Washington H S Conroe | 9–12 | Alternative | 189 | 23.0 | 8.2 | City: Midsize |
| Jjaep Conroe | 6–12 | Alternative | 33 | 8.9 | 3.7 | City: Midsize |
| Juvenile Detention Ctr Conroe | 7–10 | Alternative | 8 | 4.2 | 1.9check | City: Midsize |
| D A E P Conroe | K–12 | Alternative | 0 | 17.0 | — | City: Midsize |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Texas: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.