Comal Isd
Public school district based in New Braunfels, Texas. NCES district ID 4814730; state ID TX-046902.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 640 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,873 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,906 | |
| Grade 2 | 2,122 | |
| Grade 3 | 2,264 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,279 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,212 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,276 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,346 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,434 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,449 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,363 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,495 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,180 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 1.6% | |
| Black or African American | 3.2% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 40.7% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.3% | |
| Two or more races | 4.2% | |
| White | 49.7% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.2% | |
| Male | 51.8% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 11, Suburb 7, Town 1, Rural 18.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canyon H S New Braunfels | 9–12 | Regular | 2,414 | 151.9 | 15.9 | City: Midsize |
| Smithson Valley H S Spring Branch | 9–12 | Regular | 2,098 | 135.5 | 15.5 | Rural: Distant |
| Pieper H S San Antonio | 9–12 | Regular | 2,093 | 115.2 | 18.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Canyon Middle New Braunfels | 6–8 | Regular | 1,251 | 72.6 | 17.2 | City: Midsize |
| Davenport H S San Antonio | 9–12 | Regular | 1,233 | 86.6 | 14.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Johnson Ranch El Bulverde | PK–5 | Regular | 1,185 | 65.7 | 18 | Rural: Fringe |
| Pieper Ranch Middle San Antonio | 6–8 | Regular | 1,140 | 66.8 | 17.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Canyon Lake H S Fischer | 9–12 | Regular | 1,066 | 76.2 | 14 | Rural: Distant |
| Danville Middle New Braunfels | 6–8 | Regular | 921 | 57.0 | 16.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Smithson Valley Middle Spring Branch | 6–8 | Regular | 880 | 49.0 | 17.9 | Rural: Distant |
| Oak Creek El New Braunfels | PK–5 | Regular | 855 | 57.4 | 14.9 | City: Midsize |
| Bill Brown El Spring Branch | PK–5 | Regular | 799 | 50.2 | 15.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Mt Valley Middle Canyon Lake | 6–8 | Regular | 781 | 51.1 | 15.3 | Rural: Distant |
| Church Hill Middle New Braunfels | 6–8 | Regular | 780 | 49.9 | 15.6 | City: Midsize |
| Timberwood Park El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 746 | 43.2 | 17.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Clear Spring El New Braunfels | PK–5 | Regular | 738 | 47.8 | 15.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Mh Specht El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 718 | 49.5 | 14.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Hoffmann Lane El New Braunfels | PK–5 | Regular | 705 | 41.5 | 17 | Rural: Fringe |
| Bulverde Middle Bulverde | 6–8 | Regular | 690 | 37.9 | 18.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Morningside El New Braunfels | PK–5 | Regular | 665 | 44.6 | 14.9 | City: Midsize |
| Goodwin Frazier El New Braunfels | PK–5 | Regular | 662 | 47.2 | 14 | City: Midsize |
| Freiheit El New Braunfels | PK–5 | Regular | 662 | 51.6 | 12.8 | City: Midsize |
| Indian Springs El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 649 | 41.0 | 15.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Arlon R Seay El Spring Branch | PK–5 | Regular | 623 | 38.2 | 16.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Kinder Ranch El San Antonio | PK–5 | Regular | 623 | 40.7 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Rahe Bulverde El Bulverde | PK–5 | Regular | 617 | 42.3 | 14.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Spring Branch Middle Spring Branch | 6–8 | Regular | 604 | 40.7 | 14.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Farias-Spitzer El New Braunfels | PK–5 | Regular | 588 | 45.3 | 13 | City: Midsize |
| Rebecca Creek El Spring Branch | PK–5 | Regular | 578 | 43.3 | 13.3 | Rural: Distant |
| Mt Valley El Canyon Lake | PK–5 | Regular | 488 | 37.5 | 13 | Rural: Distant |
| Garden Ridge El Garden Ridge | PK–5 | Regular | 475 | 33.1 | 14.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Startzville El Canyon Lake | PK–5 | Regular | 465 | 37.7 | 12.3 | Town: Fringe |
| Comal Creek El Schertz | PK–5 | Regular | 455 | 35.6 | 12.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Memorial Early College H S New Braunfels | 9–12 | Regular | 291 | 20.6 | 14.1 | City: Midsize |
| Hill Country College Prep H S Bulverde | 9–12 | Regular | 178 | 17.3 | 10.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Comal Academy New Braunfels | 11–12 | Alternative | 76 | Not reported | — | City: Midsize |
| Comal Discipline Center New Braunfels | 6–12 | Alternative | 47 | 11.5 | 4.1 | City: Midsize |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Texas: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.