Bend-LaPine Administrative SD 1
Public school district based in Bend, Oregon. NCES district ID 4101980; state ID OR-00000000001976.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,008 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,174 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,199 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,277 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,323 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,285 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,257 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,287 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,323 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,412 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,413 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,428 | |
| Grade 12 | 1,452 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.4% | |
| Asian | 1.2% | |
| Black or African American | 0.7% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 13.8% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.2% | |
| Two or more races | 5.0% | |
| White | 78.5% | |
| Not Specified | 0.3% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 47.6% | |
| Male | 52.1% | |
| Not Specified | 0.3% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 25, Rural 10.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caldera High School Bend | 9–12 | Regular | 1,354 | 11.4 | 118.9check | City: Midsize |
| Summit High School Bend | 9–12 | Regular | 1,282 | 49.0 | 26.2 | City: Midsize |
| Bend Senior High School Bend | 9–12 | Regular | 1,204 | 53.6 | 22.5 | City: Midsize |
| Mountain View Senior High School Bend | 9–12 | Regular | 1,161 | 51.0 | 22.8 | City: Midsize |
| Cascade Middle School Bend | 6–8 | Regular | 687 | 28.4 | 24.2 | City: Midsize |
| High Desert Middle School Bend | 6–8 | Regular | 668 | 30.4 | 22 | Rural: Fringe |
| Sky View Middle School Bend | 6–8 | Regular | 598 | 27.3 | 21.9 | City: Midsize |
| Pilot Butte Middle School Bend | 6–8 | Regular | 589 | 29.7 | 19.9 | City: Midsize |
| Pacific Crest Middle School Bend | 6–8 | Regular | 585 | 23.7 | 24.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Pine Ridge Elementary Bend | K–5 | Regular | 528 | 27.6 | 19.1 | City: Midsize |
| Bear Creek Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 521 | 30.8 | 16.9 | City: Midsize |
| William E Miller Elementary Bend | K–5 | Regular | 501 | 25.3 | 19.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| LaPine Elementary School LaPine | K–5 | Regular | 483 | 27.5 | 17.6 | Rural: Distant |
| Ponderosa Elementary Bend | K–5 | Regular | 464 | 23.5 | 19.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Elk Meadow Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 459 | 25.6 | 17.9 | City: Midsize |
| Silver Rail Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 457 | 24.0 | 19.1 | City: Midsize |
| LaPine Senior High School LaPine | 9–12 | Regular | 440 | 25.3 | 17.4 | Rural: Distant |
| Juniper Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 432 | 24.5 | 17.6 | City: Midsize |
| R E Jewell Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 421 | 24.0 | 17.5 | City: Midsize |
| Three Rivers Elementary School Sunriver | K–8 | Regular | 421 | 22.5 | 18.8 | Rural: Distant |
| High Lakes Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 415 | 21.7 | 19.1 | City: Midsize |
| Lava Ridge Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 404 | 21.2 | 19 | City: Midsize |
| Highland School at Kenwood Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 384 | 18.8 | 20.4 | City: Midsize |
| Buckingham Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 340 | 20.2 | 16.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| North Star Elementary Bend | K–5 | Regular | 319 | 18.4 | 17.4 | City: Midsize |
| LaPine Middle School LaPine | 6–8 | Regular | 284 | 16.6 | 17.1 | Rural: Distant |
| Bend International SchoolCharter Bend | K–8 | Regular | 217 | 11.6 | 18.7 | City: Midsize |
| Westside Village Magnet School at Kingston Elementary School Bend | K–8 | Regular | 203 | 11.6 | 17.5 | City: Midsize |
| Desert Sky MontessoriCharter Bend | K–6 | Regular | 168 | 7.9 | 21.2 | City: Midsize |
| Realms Middle School Bend | 6–8 | Regular | 156 | 8.3 | 18.8 | City: Midsize |
| Rosland Elementary LaPine | K–5 | Regular | 155 | 14.3 | 10.8 | Rural: Distant |
| Realms High School Bend | 9–12 | Regular | 148 | 11.7 | 12.7 | City: Midsize |
| Amity Creek Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 144 | 7.6 | 18.9 | City: Midsize |
| Ensworth Elementary School Bend | K–5 | Regular | 130 | 11.4 | 11.4 | City: Midsize |
| Bend Tech Academy Bend | 9–12 | Alternative | 116 | 11.3 | 10.2 | City: Midsize |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Oregon: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.