Union County Public Schools
Public school district based in Monroe, North Carolina. NCES district ID 3704620; state ID NC-900.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 359 | |
| Kindergarten | 2,264 | |
| Grade 1 | 2,643 | |
| Grade 2 | 2,767 | |
| Grade 3 | 2,941 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,869 | |
| Grade 5 | 3,052 | |
| Grade 6 | 3,072 | |
| Grade 7 | 3,166 | |
| Grade 8 | 3,438 | |
| Grade 9 | 3,794 | |
| Grade 10 | 3,783 | |
| Grade 11 | 3,569 | |
| Grade 12 | 3,524 | |
| Grade 13 | 31 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 8.8% | |
| Black or African American | 12.3% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 22.1% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 4.8% | |
| White | 51.7% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.5% | |
| Male | 51.5% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: Suburb 30, Rural 22.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvin Ridge High Waxhaw | 9–12 | Regular | 1,961 | 96.5 | 20.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Weddington High Matthews | 9–12 | Regular | 1,899 | 85.8 | 22.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Cuthbertson High Waxhaw | 9–12 | Regular | 1,857 | 81.6 | 22.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Porter Ridge High School Indian Trail | 9–12 | Regular | 1,809 | 93.0 | 19.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Porter Ridge Middle School Indian Trail | 6–8 | Regular | 1,447 | 62.8 | 23.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Weddington Middle Matthews | 6–8 | Regular | 1,324 | 65.0 | 20.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Cuthbertson Middle Waxhaw | 6–8 | Regular | 1,323 | 59.0 | 22.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Marvin Ridge Middle Waxhaw | 6–8 | Regular | 1,277 | 64.0 | 20 | Suburb: Large |
| Sun Valley High Monroe | 9–12 | Regular | 1,272 | 78.8 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Piedmont High Monroe | 9–12 | Regular | 1,270 | 67.5 | 18.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Monroe High Monroe | 9–12 | Regular | 1,215 | 70.7 | 17.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Parkwood High Monroe | 9–12 | Regular | 1,082 | 64.1 | 16.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Piedmont Middle Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 980 | 53.0 | 18.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Forest Hills High Marshville | 9–12 | Regular | 973 | 64.3 | 15.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Sun Valley Middle Indian Trail | 6–8 | Regular | 909 | 55.6 | 16.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Kensington Elementary Waxhaw | K–5 | Regular | 901 | 57.0 | 15.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Parkwood Middle Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 879 | 43.7 | 20.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Central Academy of Technology and Arts Monroe | 9–12 | Regular | 875 | 55.1 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Antioch Elementary Matthews | K–5 | Regular | 816 | 50.8 | 16.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Monroe Middle Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 802 | 45.6 | 17.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Stallings Elementary Stallings | K–5 | Regular | 766 | 46.0 | 16.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Porter Ridge Elementary Indian Trail | PK–5 | Regular | 765 | 47.0 | 16.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Poplin Elementary Indian Trail | K–5 | Regular | 756 | 50.5 | 15 | Rural: Fringe |
| Wesley Chapel Elementary Monroe | K–5 | Regular | 729 | 47.5 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| New Town Elementary Waxhaw | PK–5 | Regular | 691 | 47.0 | 14.7 | Suburb: Large |
| East Union Middle Marshville | 6–8 | Regular | 683 | 39.7 | 17.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Unionville Elementary Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 679 | 45.0 | 15.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Marvin Elementary Marvin | PK–5 | Regular | 666 | 45.8 | 14.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Weddington Elementary Matthews | PK–5 | Regular | 652 | 44.6 | 14.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Indian Trail Elementary Indian Trail | PK–5 | Regular | 633 | 42.0 | 15.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Rea View Elementary Waxhaw | K–5 | Regular | 629 | 40.0 | 15.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Waxhaw Elementary Waxhaw | PK–5 | Regular | 615 | 40.9 | 15.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Shiloh Valley Elementary Monroe | 3–5 | Regular | 574 | 35.0 | 16.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Shiloh Valley Primary School Monroe | PK–2 | Regular | 563 | 42.3 | 13.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Western Union Elementary Waxhaw | K–5 | Regular | 539 | 37.0 | 14.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Rocky River Elementary Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 536 | 40.0 | 13.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Sardis Elementary Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 529 | 40.5 | 13.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Sandy Ridge Elementary Waxhaw | K–5 | Regular | 528 | 34.0 | 15.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Hemby Bridge Elementary Indian Trail | PK–5 | Regular | 491 | 32.0 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Benton Heights Elementary Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 451 | 44.0 | 10.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Walter Bickett Elementary Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 444 | 40.5 | 11 | Suburb: Large |
| East Elementary Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 423 | 36.0 | 11.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Marshville Elementary Marshville | PK–5 | Regular | 419 | 31.5 | 13.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Fairview Elementary Monroe | K–5 | Regular | 394 | 28.0 | 14.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Wingate Elementary Wingate | PK–5 | Regular | 394 | 30.0 | 13.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Rock Rest Elementary Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 394 | 36.9 | 10.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Prospect Elementary Monroe | K–5 | Regular | 373 | 28.0 | 13.3 | Rural: Distant |
| Union County Early College Monroe | 9–13 | Regular | 340 | 14.5 | 23.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Union Elementary Wingate | K–5 | Regular | 296 | 22.5 | 13.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| New Salem Elementary Marshville | K–5 | Regular | 249 | 16.5 | 15.1 | Rural: Distant |
| Wolfe School Monroe | 6–12 | Special Education | 109 | 15.3 | 7.1 | Suburb: Large |
| South Providence Waxhaw | 6–12 | Alternative | 91 | 20.8 | 4.4 | Suburb: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in North Carolina: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.