Gaston County Schools
Public school district based in Gastonia, North Carolina. NCES district ID 3701620; state ID NC-360.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 366 | |
| Kindergarten | 2,199 | |
| Grade 1 | 2,247 | |
| Grade 2 | 2,224 | |
| Grade 3 | 2,380 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,234 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,178 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,346 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,393 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,449 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,805 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,581 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,347 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,210 | |
| Grade 13 | 36 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 1.9% | |
| Black or African American | 25.4% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 22.3% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 6.0% | |
| White | 44.1% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.8% | |
| Male | 51.2% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 17, Suburb 27, Town 4, Rural 8.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashbrook High Gastonia | 9–12 | Regular | 1,386 | 77.1 | 18 | City: Small |
| Hunter Huss High Gastonia | 9–12 | Regular | 1,165 | 61.5 | 18.9 | City: Small |
| Forestview High Gastonia | 9–12 | Regular | 1,133 | 62.2 | 18.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| North Gaston High Dallas | 9–12 | Regular | 1,061 | 61.6 | 17.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| South Point High Belmont | 9–12 | Regular | 989 | 54.3 | 18.2 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Cramerton Middle Cramerton | 6–8 | Regular | 959 | 50.9 | 18.8 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Stuart W Cramer High Belmont | 9–12 | Regular | 953 | 53.4 | 17.8 | Suburb: Midsize |
| East Gaston High Mount Holly | 9–12 | Regular | 917 | 49.4 | 18.6 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Pleasant Ridge Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 887 | 55.5 | 16 | City: Small |
| Southwest Middle Gastonia | 6–8 | Regular | 832 | 54.1 | 15.4 | City: Small |
| Belmont Middle Belmont | 6–8 | Regular | 770 | 42.5 | 18.1 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Holbrook Middle Lowell | 6–8 | Regular | 712 | 52.5 | 13.6 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Belmont Central Elementary Belmont | 2–5 | Regular | 693 | 35.7 | 19.4 | Suburb: Midsize |
| W A Bess Elementary School Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 674 | 39.8 | 17 | Rural: Fringe |
| Carr Elementary Dallas | PK–5 | Regular | 665 | 39.3 | 16.9 | Suburb: Midsize |
| W P Grier Middle School Gastonia | 6–8 | Regular | 659 | 41.7 | 15.8 | City: Small |
| W C Friday Middle School Dallas | 6–8 | Regular | 618 | 34.2 | 18 | Rural: Fringe |
| Stanley Middle Stanley | 6–8 | Regular | 602 | 38.4 | 15.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| H H Beam Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 591 | 39.3 | 15 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Bessemer City High Bessemer City | 9–12 | Regular | 590 | 31.8 | 18.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Woodhill Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 577 | 34.7 | 16.6 | City: Small |
| New Hope Elementary Gastonia | K–5 | Regular | 571 | 34.1 | 16.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Mount Holly Middle Mount Holly | 6–8 | Regular | 570 | 37.4 | 15.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Gardner Park Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 560 | 38.7 | 14.5 | City: Small |
| Sherwood Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 553 | 33.8 | 16.4 | City: Small |
| Highland Sch of Technology Gastonia | 9–12 | Regular | 538 | 38.8 | 13.9 | City: Small |
| Ida Rankin Elementary School Mount Holly | PK–5 | Regular | 533 | 37.3 | 14.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Brookside Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 512 | 33.6 | 15.2 | City: Small |
| Pinewood Elementary Mount Holly | PK–5 | Regular | 508 | 32.9 | 15.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Bessemer City Middle Bessemer City | 6–8 | Regular | 497 | 29.0 | 17.1 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Cherryville High Cherryville | 9–12 | Regular | 484 | 33.0 | 14.7 | Town: Fringe |
| Lingerfeldt Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 450 | 27.2 | 16.5 | City: Small |
| Bessemer City Primary Bessemer City | PK–2 | Regular | 445 | 30.7 | 14.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Costner Elementary Dallas | PK–5 | Regular | 430 | 30.4 | 14.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Robinson Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 420 | 30.3 | 13.8 | City: Small |
| John Chavis Middle School Cherryville | 6–8 | Regular | 412 | 27.5 | 15 | Town: Fringe |
| York Chester Middle Gastonia | 6–8 | Regular | 398 | 24.9 | 16 | City: Small |
| J B Page Primary School Belmont | PK–1 | Regular | 396 | 26.7 | 14.8 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Bessemer City Central Elem Bessemer City | 3–5 | Regular | 392 | 24.4 | 16.1 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Chapel Grove Elementary Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 382 | 25.2 | 15.1 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Cherryville Elementary Cherryville | PK–3 | Regular | 378 | 27.8 | 13.6 | Town: Fringe |
| Edward D Sadler Jr Elementary School Gastonia | PK–5 | Regular | 374 | 34.5 | 10.8 | City: Small |
| North Belmont Elementary Belmont | PK–5 | Regular | 371 | 26.0 | 14.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Lowell Elementary Lowell | PK–5 | Regular | 367 | 28.3 | 13 | Rural: Fringe |
| Hawks Nest STEAM Academy Gastonia | K–5 | Regular | 356 | 24.1 | 14.8 | City: Small |
| Springfield Primary Stanley | PK–2 | Regular | 352 | 23.5 | 15 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Tryon Elementary Bessemer City | PK–5 | Regular | 336 | 26.4 | 12.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Kiser Elementary Stanley | 3–5 | Regular | 328 | 19.1 | 17.1 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Gaston Virtual Academy Gastonia | K–12 | Regular | 283 | 20.6 | 13.7 | City: Small |
| Catawba Heights Elementary Belmont | PK–5 | Regular | 238 | 19.9 | 12 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Gaston Early College High School Dallas | 9–13 | Regular | 235 | 10.8 | 21.9 | Suburb: Midsize |
| W B Beam Intermediate School Cherryville | 4–5 | Regular | 191 | 10.3 | 18.5 | Town: Fringe |
| McAdenville Elementary McAdenville | K–5 | Regular | 190 | 11.0 | 17.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Warlick Academy Gastonia | 6–12 | Alternative | 175 | 16.0 | 10.9 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Gaston Early College of Medical Sciences Dallas | 9–12 | Regular | 174 | 8.0 | 21.8 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Webb Street School Gastonia | PK–12 | Special Education | 163 | 19.7 | 8.3 | City: Small |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in North Carolina: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.