Ouachita Parish
Public school district based in West Monroe, Louisiana. NCES district ID 2201200; state ID LA-037.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 573 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,295 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,374 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,337 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,252 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,301 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,285 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,338 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,351 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,295 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,397 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,279 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,125 | |
| Grade 12 | 1,233 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | Suppressed | |
| Asian | 1.4% | |
| Black or African American | 35.2% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 5.1% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | Suppressed | |
| Two or more races | 2.8% | |
| White | 55.5% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.6% | |
| Male | 51.4% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 1, Suburb 20, Rural 15.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Monroe High School West Monroe | 8–12 | Regular | 2,041 | 125.6 | 16.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Ouachita Parish High School Monroe | 8–12 | Regular | 1,112 | 73.0 | 15.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| West Ouachita High School West Monroe | 8–12 | Regular | 968 | 64.6 | 15 | Rural: Distant |
| Sterlington Elementary School Sterlington | PK–5 | Regular | 800 | 40.0 | 20 | Rural: Fringe |
| West Ridge Middle School West Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 681 | 44.1 | 15.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Claiborne School West Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 643 | 40.1 | 16 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Good Hope Middle School West Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 601 | 37.6 | 16 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Drew Elementary School West Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 537 | 32.5 | 16.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Lakeshore School Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 532 | 33.2 | 16 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Sterlington High School Monroe | 9–12 | Regular | 513 | 36.2 | 14.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Woodlawn Elementary School West Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 508 | 33.1 | 15.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Jack Hayes Elementary School Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 501 | 32.9 | 15.2 | Suburb: Midsize |
| East Ouachita Middle School Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 498 | 34.4 | 14.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Kiroli Elementary School West Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 450 | 28.6 | 15.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Central Elementary School Calhoun | 3–5 | Regular | 430 | 21.9 | 19.6 | Rural: Distant |
| George Welch Elementary School West Monroe | K–5 | Regular | 429 | 24.4 | 17.6 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Calhoun Middle School Calhoun | 6–8 | Regular | 423 | 34.0 | 12.4 | Rural: Distant |
| Calhoun Elementary School Calhoun | PK–2 | Regular | 420 | 23.8 | 17.6 | Rural: Distant |
| Sterlington Middle School Sterlington | 6–8 | Regular | 418 | 29.0 | 14.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Riser Middle School West Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 410 | 31.5 | 13 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Richwood High School Monroe | 8–12 | Regular | 400 | 42.4 | 9.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Robinson Elementary School Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 374 | 23.8 | 15.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Swartz Upper Elementary School Monroe | 3–5 | Regular | 350 | 19.9 | 17.6 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Richwood Junior High School Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 347 | 31.5 | 11 | Rural: Fringe |
| Swartz Lower Elementary School Monroe | PK–2 | Regular | 325 | 26.0 | 12.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Riser Elementary School West Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 313 | 24.2 | 12.9 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Ouachita Junior High School Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 312 | 30.3 | 10.3 | City: Small |
| Riverbend Elementary School West Monroe | 1–5 | Regular | 301 | 20.6 | 14.6 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Boley Elementary School West Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 279 | 20.4 | 13.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Lenwil Elementary School West Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 277 | 22.0 | 12.6 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Highland Elementary School West Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 263 | 17.1 | 15.4 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Woodlawn Middle School West Monroe | 6–8 | Regular | 249 | 19.7 | 12.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Shady Grove Elementary School Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 195 | 17.2 | 11.4 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Crosley Elementary School West Monroe | PK–K | Regular | 193 | 11.5 | 16.8 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Swayze Elementary School Monroe | PK–5 | Regular | 175 | 17.2 | 10.2 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Pinecrest Elementary/Middle School West Monroe | PK–8 | Regular | 167 | 14.5 | 11.6 | Rural: Distant |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Louisiana: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.