Jefferson Parish
Public school district based in Metairie, Louisiana. NCES district ID 2200840; state ID LA-026.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 1,784 | |
| Kindergarten | 3,429 | |
| Grade 1 | 3,651 | |
| Grade 2 | 3,677 | |
| Grade 3 | 3,801 | |
| Grade 4 | 3,616 | |
| Grade 5 | 3,438 | |
| Grade 6 | 3,464 | |
| Grade 7 | 3,275 | |
| Grade 8 | 3,304 | |
| Grade 9 | 4,080 | |
| Grade 10 | 3,347 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,777 | |
| Grade 12 | 3,147 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.3% | |
| Asian | 4.7% | |
| Black or African American | 32.6% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 39.5% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 2.4% | |
| White | 20.4% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.4% | |
| Male | 51.6% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 20, Suburb 52, Rural 3.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonnabel Magnet Academy High School Kenner | 9–12 | Regular | 2,376 | 121.3 | 19.6 | City: Midsize |
| Kenner Discovery Health Sciences AcademyCharter Kenner | PK–12 | Regular | 2,263 | 157.6 | 14.4 | Suburb: Large |
| John Ehret High School Marrero | 9–12 | Regular | 1,850 | 96.1 | 19.3 | Suburb: Large |
| West Jefferson High School Harvey | 9–12 | Regular | 1,438 | 77.2 | 18.6 | Suburb: Large |
| East Jefferson High School Metairie | 9–12 | Regular | 1,381 | 70.1 | 19.7 | City: Midsize |
| Riverdale High School Jefferson | 9–12 | Regular | 1,259 | 70.5 | 17.9 | Suburb: Large |
| L.W. Higgins High School Marrero | 9–12 | Regular | 1,136 | 55.5 | 20.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Young Audiences Charter SchoolCharter Gretna | PK–8 | Regular | 1,077 | 67.4 | 16 | Suburb: Large |
| Haynes Academy School for Advanced Studies Metairie | 6–12 | Regular | 872 | 52.2 | 16.7 | City: Midsize |
| Patrick F. Taylor Science & Technology Academy Avondale | 6–12 | Regular | 871 | 47.1 | 18.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Congetta Trippe Janet Elementary School Marrero | PK–8 | Regular | 868 | 59.1 | 14.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Paul J. Solis Elementary School Gretna | PK–5 | Regular | 777 | 46.8 | 16.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Emmett C.Gilbert School of Excellence at Ford Avondale | PK–8 | Regular | 769 | 55.7 | 13.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Jefferson RISE Charter SchoolCharter Harvey | 6–12 | Regular | 764 | 43.0 | 17.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Livaudais Middle School Terrytown | 6–8 | Regular | 743 | 42.6 | 17.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Dr. John Ochsner Discovery Health Sciences AcademyCharter Jefferson | PK–8 | Regular | 731 | 57.4 | 12.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Allen Ellender School Marrero | PK–8 | Regular | 727 | 51.0 | 14.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Harry S Truman School Marrero | PK–8 | Regular | 717 | 58.9 | 12.2 | Suburb: Large |
| J.D. Meisler Middle School Metairie | 6–8 | Regular | 679 | 35.0 | 19.4 | City: Midsize |
| Shirley Johnson/Gretna Park Elementary School Gretna | PK–5 | Regular | 671 | 44.3 | 15.1 | Suburb: Large |
| John Q. Adams Middle School Metairie | 6–8 | Regular | 658 | 40.5 | 16.3 | City: Midsize |
| Young Audiences Charter High SchoolCharter Gretna | 9–12 | Regular | 643 | 28.9 | 22.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Tom Benson School Kenner | PK–8 | Regular | 631 | 47.6 | 13.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Woodland West School Harvey | PK–8 | Regular | 631 | 38.3 | 16.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Woodmere School Harvey | PK–8 | Regular | 629 | 46.5 | 13.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Bissonet Plaza School Metairie | PK–8 | Regular | 624 | 46.6 | 13.4 | City: Midsize |
| Jefferson School Jefferson | PK–8 | Regular | 619 | 45.7 | 13.6 | Suburb: Large |
| L.H. Marrero Middle School Marrero | 6–8 | Regular | 619 | 39.0 | 15.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Geraldine Boudreaux Elementary School Terrytown | PK–8 | Regular | 615 | 49.9 | 12.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Terrytown Elementary School Terrytown | PK–5 | Regular | 611 | 50.2 | 12.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Chateau Estates School Kenner | PK–8 | Regular | 610 | 44.4 | 13.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Phoebe Hearst School Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 602 | 49.4 | 12.2 | City: Midsize |
| Rudolph Matas School Metairie | PK–8 | Regular | 600 | 47.4 | 12.7 | City: Midsize |
| J.C. Ellis School Metairie | PK–8 | Regular | 587 | 54.3 | 10.8 | City: Midsize |
| Alice Birney Elementary School Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 579 | 49.7 | 11.7 | City: Midsize |
| John James Audubon School Kenner | PK–8 | Regular | 572 | 44.6 | 12.8 | Suburb: Large |
| A.C. Alexander School Kenner | PK–8 | Regular | 567 | 43.4 | 13.1 | Suburb: Large |
| T.H. Harris Middle School Metairie | 6–8 | Regular | 563 | 40.4 | 13.9 | City: Midsize |
| Harold Keller Elementary School Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 550 | 53.1 | 10.4 | City: Midsize |
| John Clancy/Joseph Maggiore Elementary School Kenner | PK–5 | Regular | 545 | 45.8 | 11.9 | City: Midsize |
| Greenlawn Terrace Elementary School Kenner | PK–5 | Regular | 542 | 46.9 | 11.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Laureate Academy Charter SchoolCharter Harvey | K–8 | Regular | 532 | 17.0 | 31.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Thomas Jefferson High School for Advanced Studies Gretna | 6–12 | Regular | 527 | 25.0 | 21.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Marie B. Riviere Elementary School Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 526 | 54.1 | 9.7 | City: Midsize |
| Joseph C Moscona School Metairie | PK–8 | Regular | 521 | 40.0 | 13 | City: Midsize |
| Estelle School Marrero | PK–8 | Regular | 518 | 43.4 | 11.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Fisher Middle/High School Marrero | 6–12 | Regular | 498 | 31.5 | 15.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Bridgedale Elementary School Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 491 | 35.6 | 13.8 | City: Midsize |
| Ella C. Pittman Elementary School Harvey | PK–5 | Regular | 471 | 36.7 | 12.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Ralph J Bunche Elementary Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 470 | 39.4 | 11.9 | City: Midsize |
| Lincoln School for the Arts Marrero | PK–8 | Regular | 467 | 30.4 | 15.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Lucille Cherbonnier School Waggaman | PK–8 | Regular | 466 | 34.0 | 13.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Isaac G Joseph Elementary School Westwego | PK–5 | Regular | 439 | 35.9 | 12.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Airline Park Academy for Advanced Studies Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 434 | 32.0 | 13.6 | City: Midsize |
| Green Park Elementary School Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 433 | 42.1 | 10.3 | City: Midsize |
| Judge Lionel R. Collins Elementary School Marrero | PK–5 | Regular | 414 | 30.2 | 13.7 | Suburb: Large |
| George Cox Elementary School Gretna | PK–5 | Regular | 402 | 29.8 | 13.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Harahan School Harahan | PK–8 | Regular | 390 | 35.5 | 11 | Suburb: Large |
| Hazel Park/Hilda Knoff School River Ridge | PK–8 | Regular | 384 | 38.3 | 10 | Suburb: Large |
| G.T. Woods School Kenner | PK–8 | Regular | 375 | 30.9 | 12.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Ruppel Academie Francaise Gretna | PK–8 | Regular | 362 | 26.4 | 13.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Leo E. Kerner Jr. Elementary School Lafitte | PK–5 | Regular | 360 | 23.5 | 15.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Metairie Academy for Advanced Studies Metairie | PK–5 | Regular | 356 | 27.5 | 13 | City: Midsize |
| Gretna No. 2 Academy for Advanced Studies Gretna | PK–5 | Regular | 355 | 19.0 | 18.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Ray St. Pierre Academy for Advanced Studies Westwego | PK–5 | Regular | 354 | 21.2 | 16.7 | Suburb: Large |
| McDonogh 26/Homedale Elementary School Gretna | PK–5 | Regular | 342 | 26.6 | 12.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Walter Schneckenburger Elem School Kenner | PK–5 | Regular | 327 | 30.1 | 10.9 | Suburb: Large |
| William Hart Elementary School Gretna | PK–5 | Regular | 320 | 29.3 | 10.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Stella Worley Middle School Westwego | 6–8 | Regular | 235 | 22.9 | 10.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Strehle Community School Avondale | 8–12 | Alternative | 145 | 19.1 | 7.6 | Suburb: Large |
| JcfaCharter Harvey | 9–12 | Alternative | 127 | 10.9 | 11.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Grand Isle High School Grand Isle | PK–12 | Regular | 76 | 20.1 | 3.8 | Rural: Remote |
| Jefferson Virtual High School Jefferson | 9–12 | Regular | 67 | 16.8 | 4 | Suburb: Large |
| Frederick Douglass Community School Gretna | 3–8 | Alternative | 40 | 13.3 | 3 | Suburb: Large |
| Joseph A. Cuillier Sr. Career Center Marrero | 9–12 | Career and Technical | 0 | 9.0 | — | Suburb: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Louisiana: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.