Blue Valley
Public school district based in Overland Park, Kansas. NCES district ID 2012000; state ID KS-D0229.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 429 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,417 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,518 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,561 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,666 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,626 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,717 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,737 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,676 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,717 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,807 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,741 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,725 | |
| Grade 12 | 1,888 | |
| Ungraded | 0 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.4% | |
| Asian | 15.5% | |
| Black or African American | 4.1% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 7.5% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 5.8% | |
| White | 66.7% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.2% | |
| Male | 51.8% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 28, Suburb 6, Rural 3.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Valley West High Overland Park | 9–12 | Regular | 1,534 | 103.9 | 14.8 | City: Midsize |
| Blue Valley Northwest High Overland Park | 9–12 | Regular | 1,496 | 100.1 | 14.9 | City: Midsize |
| Blue Valley High Stilwell | 9–12 | Regular | 1,396 | 92.5 | 15.1 | City: Midsize |
| Blue Valley North High Overland Park | 9–12 | Regular | 1,376 | 96.8 | 14.2 | City: Midsize |
| Blue Valley Southwest High School Overland Park | 9–12 | Regular | 1,057 | 77.2 | 13.7 | City: Midsize |
| Aubry Bend Middle School Overland Park | 6–8 | Regular | 792 | 55.8 | 14.2 | City: Midsize |
| Oxford Middle Overland Park | 6–8 | Regular | 620 | 45.9 | 13.5 | City: Midsize |
| Stanley Elementary Overland Park | PK–5 | Regular | 610 | 30.4 | 20.1 | City: Midsize |
| Blue Valley Middle Overland Park | 6–8 | Regular | 593 | 44.2 | 13.4 | City: Midsize |
| Cedar Hills Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 587 | 40.1 | 14.6 | City: Midsize |
| Timber Creek Elementary School Overland Park | PK–5 | Regular | 583 | 37.4 | 15.6 | City: Midsize |
| Pleasant Ridge Middle Overland Park | 6–8 | Regular | 581 | 41.6 | 14 | City: Midsize |
| Harmony Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 562 | 37.1 | 15.1 | City: Midsize |
| Valley Park Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 549 | 47.9 | 11.5 | City: Midsize |
| Wolf Springs Elementary School Overland Park | PK–5 | Regular | 541 | 40.0 | 13.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Overland Trail Middle Overland Park | 6–8 | Regular | 540 | 44.5 | 12.1 | City: Midsize |
| Lakewood Middle Overland Park | 6–8 | Regular | 537 | 41.4 | 13 | City: Midsize |
| Harmony Middle Overland Park | 6–8 | Regular | 536 | 39.6 | 13.5 | City: Midsize |
| Leawood Elementary Leawood | K–5 | Regular | 533 | 36.2 | 14.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Overland Trail Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 531 | 38.7 | 13.7 | City: Midsize |
| Leawood Middle Leawood | 6–8 | Regular | 493 | 37.2 | 13.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Oak Hill Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 491 | 31.3 | 15.7 | City: Midsize |
| Sunrise Point Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 476 | 34.1 | 14 | City: Midsize |
| Blue River Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 472 | 35.9 | 13.1 | City: Midsize |
| Lakewood Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 456 | 33.2 | 13.7 | City: Midsize |
| Prairie Star Middle Leawood | 6–8 | Regular | 438 | 36.6 | 12 | Suburb: Large |
| Indian Valley Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 431 | 32.4 | 13.3 | City: Midsize |
| Liberty View Elementary Olathe | K–5 | Regular | 430 | 33.4 | 12.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Heartland Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 412 | 31.1 | 13.2 | City: Midsize |
| Sunset Ridge Elementary Overland Park | PK–5 | Regular | 396 | 31.2 | 12.7 | City: Midsize |
| Mission Trail Elementary Leawood | K–5 | Regular | 384 | 29.1 | 13.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Prairie Star Elementary Leawood | K–5 | Regular | 371 | 28.4 | 13.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Cottonwood Point Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 352 | 28.6 | 12.3 | City: Midsize |
| Morse Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 338 | 28.1 | 12 | City: Midsize |
| Blue Valley Virtual Program Overland Park | 9–12 | Regular | 302 | 3.3 | 91.5check | City: Midsize |
| Stilwell Elementary Stilwell | K–5 | Regular | 266 | 22.0 | 12.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Aspen Grove Elementary Overland Park | K–5 | Regular | 163 | 17.5 | 9.3 | Rural: Fringe |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Kansas: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.