St. Vrain Valley School District No. Re1J
Public school district based in Longmont, Colorado. NCES district ID 0805370; state ID CO-0470.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 1,255 | |
| Kindergarten | 2,027 | |
| Grade 1 | 2,196 | |
| Grade 2 | 2,203 | |
| Grade 3 | 2,409 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,275 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,258 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,232 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,299 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,296 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,550 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,526 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,549 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,532 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.3% | |
| Asian | 3.5% | |
| Black or African American | 0.9% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 31.9% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 4.1% | |
| White | 59.2% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.9% | |
| Male | 51.1% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: Suburb 34, Town 6, Rural 14.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie High School Erie | 9–12 | Regular | 1,727 | 73.9 | 23.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Niwot High School Niwot | 9–12 | Regular | 1,509 | 64.9 | 23.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Frederick Senior High School Frederick | 9–12 | Regular | 1,491 | 66.5 | 22.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Longmont High School Longmont | 9–12 | Regular | 1,268 | 62.8 | 20.2 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Soaring Heights PK-8 Erie | PK–8 | Regular | 1,211 | 72.3 | 16.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Silver Creek High School Longmont | 9–12 | Regular | 1,208 | 52.6 | 23 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Mead High School Longmont | 9–12 | Regular | 1,174 | 55.6 | 21.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Skyline High School Longmont | 9–12 | Regular | 1,082 | 58.5 | 18.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Thunder Valley PK-8 Frederick | PK–8 | Regular | 880 | 55.4 | 15.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Mead Elementary School Mead | PK–5 | Regular | 879 | 46.7 | 18.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Twin Peaks Classical AcademyCharter Longmont | K–12 | Regular | 879 | 57.4 | 15.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Erie Middle School Erie | 6–8 | Regular | 762 | 37.8 | 20.1 | Suburb: Small |
| Timberline PK-8 Longmont | PK–8 | Regular | 762 | 55.5 | 13.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Coal Ridge Middle School Firestone | 6–8 | Regular | 727 | 37.0 | 19.6 | Town: Fringe |
| Flagstaff Charter AcademyCharter Longmont | PK–8 | Regular | 725 | 55.1 | 13.2 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Altona Middle School Longmont | 6–8 | Regular | 715 | 38.6 | 18.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Westview Middle School Longmont | 6–8 | Regular | 621 | 33.7 | 18.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Firestone Charter AcademyCharter Firestone | PK–8 | Regular | 600 | 43.2 | 13.9 | Town: Fringe |
| Black Rock Elementary Erie | PK–5 | Regular | 597 | 29.7 | 20.1 | Suburb: Small |
| Red Hawk Elementary Erie | PK–5 | Regular | 588 | 32.3 | 18.2 | Suburb: Small |
| Aspen Ridge Preparatory SchoolCharter Erie | K–8 | Regular | 581 | 38.0 | 15.3 | Suburb: Small |
| Mead Middle School Mead | 6–8 | Regular | 571 | 32.0 | 17.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Blue Mountain Elementary Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 542 | 31.8 | 17 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Highlands Elementary School Erie | PK–5 | Regular | 528 | 30.5 | 17.3 | Suburb: Small |
| Centennial Elementary Firestone | PK–5 | Regular | 525 | 32.5 | 16.2 | Town: Fringe |
| Fall River Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 520 | 28.9 | 18 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Erie Elementary School Erie | PK–5 | Regular | 486 | 28.1 | 17.3 | Suburb: Small |
| Grand View Elementary Frederick | PK–5 | Regular | 446 | 25.6 | 17.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Trail Ridge Middle School Longmont | 6–8 | Regular | 435 | 29.5 | 14.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Legacy Elementary School Frederick | PK–5 | Regular | 430 | 25.3 | 17 | Rural: Fringe |
| Eagle Crest Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 421 | 26.8 | 15.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Niwot Elementary School Niwot | PK–5 | Regular | 411 | 26.3 | 15.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Alpine Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 388 | 26.5 | 14.6 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Prairie Ridge Elementary School Firestone | PK–5 | Regular | 387 | 25.2 | 15.4 | Town: Fringe |
| Longs Peak Middle School Longmont | 5–8 | Regular | 381 | 30.5 | 12.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Longmont Estates Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 365 | 24.4 | 15 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Central Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 344 | 21.1 | 16.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Lyons Middle/Senior High School Lyons | 6–12 | Regular | 344 | 23.9 | 14.4 | Rural: Distant |
| St. Vrain LaunchED Virtual Academy Longmont | K–12 | Regular | 342 | 26.8 | 12.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Mountain View Elementary School Longmont | PK–4 | Regular | 321 | 26.5 | 12.1 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Burlington Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 320 | 20.9 | 15.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Northridge Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 318 | 24.0 | 13.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Sunset Middle School Longmont | 6–8 | Regular | 316 | 25.3 | 12.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Rocky Mountain Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 315 | 23.0 | 13.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Hygiene Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 313 | 18.7 | 16.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Spark! Discovery Preschool Frederick | PK | Regular | 274 | 10.0 | 27.4 | Town: Fringe |
| St. Vrain Community Montessori SchoolCharter Longmont | PK–8 | Regular | 260 | 21.4 | 12.2 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Lyons Elementary School Lyons | PK–5 | Regular | 255 | 17.5 | 14.6 | Rural: Distant |
| Carbon Valley AcademyCharter Frederick | PK–8 | Regular | 245 | 20.9 | 11.7 | Town: Fringe |
| Columbine Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 231 | 19.1 | 12.1 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Indian Peaks Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 214 | 20.5 | 10.4 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Sanborn Elementary School Longmont | PK–5 | Regular | 209 | 17.0 | 12.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| New Meridian High School Longmont | 9–12 | Alternative | 95 | 10.0 | 9.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| St. Vrain Virtual High School Longmont | 9–12 | Alternative | 69 | 19.5 | 3.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Colorado: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.