Poudre School District R-1
Public school district based in Fort Collins, Colorado. NCES district ID 0803990; state ID CO-1550.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 772 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,792 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,923 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,963 | |
| Grade 3 | 2,182 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,054 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,232 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,228 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,287 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,266 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,308 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,391 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,331 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,652 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.5% | |
| Asian | 2.8% | |
| Black or African American | 1.3% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 20.7% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 4.9% | |
| White | 69.7% | |
| Not Specified | 0.0% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.2% | |
| Male | 51.8% | |
| Not Specified | 0.0% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 41, Suburb 4, Town 3, Rural 4.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rocky Mountain High School Fort Collins | 9–12 | Regular | 2,044 | 104.4 | 19.6 | City: Midsize |
| Fossil Ridge High School Fort Collins | 9–12 | Regular | 1,846 | 95.9 | 19.3 | City: Midsize |
| Fort Collins High School Fort Collins | 9–12 | Regular | 1,836 | 98.7 | 18.6 | City: Midsize |
| Liberty Common Charter SchoolCharter Fort Collins | K–12 | Regular | 1,516 | 77.7 | 19.5 | City: Midsize |
| Timnath Middle-High School Timnath | 6–12 | Regular | 1,456 | 79.3 | 18.4 | Rural: Fringe |
| Poudre High School Fort Collins | 9–12 | Regular | 1,409 | 85.8 | 16.4 | City: Midsize |
| Wellington Middle-High School Wellington | 6–12 | Regular | 1,173 | 70.8 | 16.6 | Town: Fringe |
| Lesher Middle School Fort Collins | 6–8 | Regular | 766 | 41.9 | 18.3 | City: Midsize |
| Kinard Core Knowledge Middle School Fort Collins | 6–8 | Regular | 762 | 40.4 | 18.9 | City: Midsize |
| Webber Middle School Fort Collins | 6–8 | Regular | 728 | 41.9 | 17.4 | City: Midsize |
| Ridgeview Classical SchoolsCharter Fort Collins | K–12 | Regular | 721 | 47.8 | 15.1 | City: Midsize |
| Eyestone Elementary School Wellington | PK–5 | Regular | 619 | 43.7 | 14.2 | Town: Fringe |
| Preston Middle School Fort Collins | 6–8 | Regular | 568 | 34.6 | 16.4 | City: Midsize |
| Lincoln Middle School Fort Collins | 6–8 | Regular | 552 | 41.4 | 13.3 | City: Midsize |
| Boltz Middle School Fort Collins | 6–8 | Regular | 551 | 41.0 | 13.4 | City: Midsize |
| Tavelli Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 519 | 30.0 | 17.3 | City: Midsize |
| Bethke Elementary School Timnath | K–5 | Regular | 512 | 32.7 | 15.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Zach Elementary School Fort Collins | K–5 | Regular | 492 | 29.8 | 16.5 | City: Midsize |
| Traut Core Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 484 | 27.2 | 17.8 | City: Midsize |
| Timnath Elementary School Timnath | PK–5 | Regular | 455 | 29.4 | 15.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Riffenburgh Elementary School Fort Collins | K–5 | Regular | 443 | 30.1 | 14.7 | City: Midsize |
| Bauder Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 423 | 33.9 | 12.5 | City: Midsize |
| Shepardson Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 414 | 29.8 | 13.9 | City: Midsize |
| Laurel Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 412 | 29.7 | 13.9 | City: Midsize |
| Kruse Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 406 | 28.5 | 14.2 | City: Midsize |
| Polaris Expeditionary Learning School Fort Collins | K–12 | Alternative | 406 | 26.6 | 15.3 | City: Midsize |
| Rice Elementary School Wellington | PK–5 | Regular | 401 | 27.9 | 14.4 | Town: Fringe |
| O'Dea Elementary School Fort Collins | K–5 | Regular | 398 | 34.0 | 11.7 | City: Midsize |
| Bacon Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 397 | 31.0 | 12.8 | City: Midsize |
| Dunn Elementary School Fort Collins | K–5 | Regular | 392 | 27.2 | 14.4 | City: Midsize |
| Werner Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 374 | 23.7 | 15.8 | City: Midsize |
| Irish Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 365 | 29.0 | 12.6 | City: Midsize |
| Blevins Middle School Fort Collins | 6–8 | Regular | 363 | 28.6 | 12.7 | City: Midsize |
| Bennett Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 362 | 24.5 | 14.8 | City: Midsize |
| Lopez Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 361 | 23.8 | 15.2 | City: Midsize |
| McGraw Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 349 | 25.0 | 14 | City: Midsize |
| Johnson Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 348 | 21.2 | 16.4 | City: Midsize |
| Harris Bilingual Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 311 | 22.4 | 13.9 | City: Midsize |
| Olander Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 310 | 21.8 | 14.2 | City: Midsize |
| Bamford Elementary School Loveland | PK–5 | Regular | 310 | 24.4 | 12.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| Linton Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 307 | 26.4 | 11.6 | City: Midsize |
| Beattie Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 302 | 19.5 | 15.5 | City: Midsize |
| Cache La Poudre Elementary School Laporte | PK–5 | Regular | 281 | 18.8 | 14.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Cache La Poudre Middle School Laporte | 6–8 | Regular | 280 | 20.0 | 14 | Suburb: Large |
| Fort Collins Montessori SchoolCharter Fort Collins | PK–6 | Regular | 278 | 12.5 | 22.3 | City: Midsize |
| Mountain Sage Community SchoolCharter Fort Collins | K–8 | Regular | 265 | 16.6 | 15.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| PSD Global Academy Fort Collins | K–12 | Regular | 259 | 22.9 | 11.3 | City: Midsize |
| Putnam Elementary School Fort Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 258 | 27.6 | 9.3 | City: Midsize |
| Poudre Community Academy Fort Collins | 6–12 | Alternative | 212 | 15.1 | 14 | City: Midsize |
| Compass Community Collaborative SchoolCharter Fort Collins | 6–12 | Regular | 179 | 13.7 | 13.1 | City: Midsize |
| Centennial High School Fort Collins | 9–12 | Alternative | 118 | 12.2 | 9.7 | City: Midsize |
| PSD Mountain Schools Red Feather Lakes | PK–5 | Regular | 88 | 11.1 | 7.9 | Rural: Remote |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Colorado: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.