Boulder Valley School District No. Re2
Public school district based in Boulder, Colorado. NCES district ID 0802490; state ID CO-0480.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 770 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,608 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,593 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,772 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,892 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,874 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,956 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,097 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,168 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,182 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,430 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,440 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,500 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,706 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 5.6% | |
| Black or African American | 1.1% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 21.5% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 6.6% | |
| White | 64.6% | |
| Not Specified | 0.2% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.1% | |
| Male | 51.7% | |
| Not Specified | 0.2% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 32, Suburb 18, Rural 6.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder High School Boulder | 9–12 | Regular | 1,939 | 91.1 | 21.3 | City: Midsize |
| Fairview High School Boulder | 9–12 | Regular | 1,863 | 80.8 | 23.1 | City: Midsize |
| Broomfield High School Broomfield | 9–12 | Regular | 1,693 | 77.9 | 21.7 | City: Small |
| Centaurus High School Lafayette | 9–12 | Regular | 1,557 | 78.0 | 20 | Suburb: Small |
| Peak to Peak Charter SchoolCharter Lafayette | K–12 | Regular | 1,447 | 81.8 | 17.7 | Suburb: Small |
| Monarch High School Louisville | 9–12 | Regular | 1,431 | 64.5 | 22.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Aspen Creek K-8 School Broomfield | PK–8 | Regular | 844 | 46.8 | 18 | City: Small |
| Meadowlark School Erie | PK–8 | Regular | 747 | 39.9 | 18.7 | Suburb: Small |
| Monarch K-8 School Louisville | PK–8 | Regular | 698 | 45.6 | 15.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Louisville Middle School Louisville | 6–8 | Regular | 626 | 33.7 | 18.6 | Suburb: Small |
| Angevine Middle School Lafayette | 6–8 | Regular | 619 | 40.3 | 15.4 | Suburb: Small |
| Centennial Middle School Boulder | 6–8 | Regular | 598 | 30.9 | 19.4 | City: Midsize |
| Eldorado K-8 School Superior | PK–8 | Regular | 529 | 32.0 | 16.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Southern Hills Middle School Boulder | 6–8 | Regular | 502 | 26.0 | 19.3 | City: Midsize |
| Lafayette Elementary School Lafayette | PK–5 | Regular | 497 | 27.2 | 18.3 | Suburb: Small |
| Broomfield Heights Middle School Broomfield | 6–8 | Regular | 490 | 29.5 | 16.6 | City: Small |
| Nevin Platt Middle School Boulder | 6–8 | Regular | 483 | 28.6 | 16.9 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Manhattan Middle School of the Arts and Academics Boulder | 6–8 | Regular | 482 | 28.6 | 16.9 | City: Midsize |
| Louisville Elementary School Louisville | PK–5 | Regular | 449 | 24.9 | 18 | Suburb: Small |
| Pioneer Bilingual Elementary School Lafayette | PK–5 | Regular | 439 | 27.2 | 16.1 | Suburb: Small |
| Ryan Elementary School Lafayette | PK–5 | Regular | 436 | 25.7 | 17 | Suburb: Small |
| Fireside Elementary School Louisville | PK–5 | Regular | 431 | 25.8 | 16.7 | Suburb: Small |
| Foothill Elementary School Boulder | K–5 | Regular | 419 | 25.2 | 16.6 | City: Midsize |
| Superior Elementary School Superior | K–5 | Regular | 418 | 22.3 | 18.8 | Suburb: Large |
| University Hill Elementary School Boulder | PK–5 | Regular | 405 | 25.8 | 15.7 | City: Midsize |
| Crest View Elementary School Boulder | K–5 | Regular | 390 | 24.8 | 15.7 | City: Midsize |
| Emerald Elementary School Broomfield | PK–5 | Regular | 383 | 27.0 | 14.2 | City: Small |
| Columbine Elementary School Boulder | PK–5 | Regular | 369 | 24.7 | 14.9 | City: Midsize |
| Summit Middle Charter SchoolCharter Boulder | 6–8 | Regular | 366 | 21.7 | 16.8 | City: Midsize |
| Casey Middle School Boulder | 6–8 | Regular | 363 | 28.8 | 12.6 | City: Midsize |
| Creekside Elementary School at Martin Park Boulder | PK–5 | Regular | 359 | 20.7 | 17.3 | City: Midsize |
| Horizons K-8 SchoolCharter Boulder | K–8 | Alternative | 358 | 25.5 | 14.1 | City: Midsize |
| New Vista High School Boulder | 9–12 | Regular | 327 | 18.3 | 17.8 | City: Midsize |
| Alicia Sanchez International School Lafayette | PK–5 | Regular | 321 | 25.4 | 12.7 | Suburb: Small |
| Bear Creek Elementary School Boulder | PK–5 | Regular | 318 | 17.2 | 18.5 | City: Midsize |
| Douglass Elementary School Boulder | PK–5 | Regular | 313 | 19.7 | 15.9 | Suburb: Small |
| Coal Creek Elementary School Louisville | PK–5 | Regular | 313 | 18.0 | 17.4 | Suburb: Small |
| Eisenhower Elementary School Boulder | PK–5 | Regular | 308 | 20.2 | 15.3 | City: Midsize |
| Birch Elementary School Broomfield | PK–5 | Regular | 299 | 19.7 | 15.2 | City: Small |
| Community Montessori School Boulder | PK–6 | Regular | 277 | 15.6 | 17.7 | City: Midsize |
| Kohl Elementary School Broomfield | PK–5 | Regular | 273 | 16.0 | 17 | City: Small |
| Whittier Elementary School Boulder | K–5 | Regular | 269 | 20.4 | 13.2 | City: Midsize |
| High Peaks Elementary School Boulder | K–5 | Regular | 257 | 15.7 | 16.3 | City: Midsize |
| Boulder Community School/Integrated Studies Boulder | K–5 | Regular | 255 | 15.2 | 16.8 | City: Midsize |
| Heatherwood Elementary School Boulder | PK–5 | Regular | 252 | 17.0 | 14.8 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Mesa Elementary School Boulder | PK–5 | Regular | 250 | 15.9 | 15.7 | City: Midsize |
| Nederland Middle-Senior High School Nederland | 6–12 | Regular | 235 | 17.5 | 13.4 | Rural: Distant |
| Boulder Universal Boulder | K–12 | Regular | 231 | 16.3 | 14.1 | City: Midsize |
| Nederland Elementary School Nederland | PK–5 | Regular | 196 | 12.2 | 16.1 | Rural: Distant |
| Arapahoe Ridge High School Boulder | 9–12 | Alternative | 184 | 11.8 | 15.7 | City: Midsize |
| Flatirons Elementary School Boulder | K–5 | Regular | 163 | 11.8 | 13.9 | City: Midsize |
| Boulder Prep Charter High SchoolCharter Boulder | 9–12 | Alternative | 114 | 11.1 | 10.3 | City: Midsize |
| Justice High Charter SchoolCharter Lafayette | 6–12 | Alternative | 108 | 5.4 | 19.9 | Suburb: Small |
| Mapleton Early Childhood Center Boulder | PK | Regular | 68 | 3.5 | 19.4 | City: Midsize |
| Jamestown Elementary School Jamestown | K–5 | Regular | 17 | 2.3 | 7.5 | Rural: Distant |
| Gold Hill Elementary School Gold Hill | K–5 | Regular | 10 | 3.4 | 2.9 | Rural: Distant |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Colorado: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.