Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the counties of Adams and A
Public school district based in Aurora, Colorado. NCES district ID 0802340; state ID CO-0180.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 1,698 | |
| Kindergarten | 2,851 | |
| Grade 1 | 2,880 | |
| Grade 2 | 2,956 | |
| Grade 3 | 3,084 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,937 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,887 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,850 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,814 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,697 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,663 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,772 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,718 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,884 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.6% | |
| Asian | 4.9% | |
| Black or African American | 17.0% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 59.2% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.9% | |
| Two or more races | 5.8% | |
| White | 11.7% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.4% | |
| Male | 51.6% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 55, Rural 3.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aurora Central Campus Aurora | PK–12 | Regular | 2,468 | 138.0 | 17.9 | City: Large |
| Rangeview High School Aurora | 9–12 | Regular | 2,078 | 102.4 | 20.3 | City: Large |
| Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory Aurora | 9–12 | Regular | 2,045 | 96.5 | 21.2 | City: Large |
| Gateway High School Aurora | 9–12 | Regular | 1,748 | 83.3 | 21 | City: Large |
| Hinkley High School Aurora | 9–12 | Regular | 1,527 | 70.0 | 21.8 | City: Large |
| Lotus School for ExcellenceCharter Aurora | K–12 | Regular | 1,008 | 66.0 | 15.3 | City: Large |
| Edna and John W. Mosley P-8 Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 994 | 57.5 | 17.3 | City: Large |
| Vista Peak P-8 Exploratory Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 960 | 48.0 | 20 | City: Large |
| Del Mar Academy Aurora | PK–7 | Regular | 950 | 47.6 | 20 | City: Large |
| Aurora West College Preparatory Academy Aurora | 6–12 | Regular | 927 | 46.0 | 20.2 | City: Large |
| Harmony Ridge P-8 Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 894 | 45.0 | 19.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Murphy Creek K-8 School Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 855 | 50.5 | 16.9 | Rural: Fringe |
| Aurora Hills Middle School Aurora | 6–8 | Regular | 821 | 49.4 | 16.6 | City: Large |
| Mrachek Middle School Aurora | 6–8 | Regular | 811 | 40.0 | 20.3 | City: Large |
| Global Village Academy AuroraCharter Aurora | K–8 | Regular | 802 | 64.0 | 12.5 | City: Large |
| Aurora Frontier K-8 Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 761 | 45.6 | 16.7 | City: Large |
| Rocky Mountain Prep: FletcherCharter Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 701 | 45.9 | 15.3 | City: Large |
| Vanguard Classical School - EastCharter Aurora | K–12 | Regular | 690 | 48.0 | 14.4 | City: Large |
| Virginia Court Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 657 | 40.7 | 16.2 | City: Large |
| Columbia Middle School Aurora | 6–8 | Regular | 636 | 36.0 | 17.7 | City: Large |
| East Middle School Aurora | 6–8 | Regular | 634 | 24.0 | 26.4 | City: Large |
| Tollgate Elementary School of Expeditionary Learning Aurora | K–5 | Regular | 601 | 32.5 | 18.5 | City: Large |
| Kenton Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 583 | 37.5 | 15.5 | City: Large |
| Vega Collegiate AcademyCharter Aurora | K–8 | Regular | 583 | 26.0 | 22.4 | City: Large |
| Aurora Quest K-8 Aurora | K–8 | Regular | 575 | 30.0 | 19.2 | City: Large |
| Crawford Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 567 | 36.5 | 15.6 | City: Large |
| North Middle School Health Sciences and Technology Campus Aurora | 6–8 | Regular | 565 | 29.0 | 19.5 | City: Large |
| Aurora Academy Charter SchoolCharter Aurora | K–8 | Regular | 536 | 40.0 | 13.4 | City: Large |
| Altura Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 527 | 29.5 | 17.9 | City: Large |
| Elkhart Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 525 | 35.5 | 14.8 | City: Large |
| Side Creek Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 512 | 27.0 | 19 | City: Large |
| Iowa Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 502 | 29.0 | 17.3 | City: Large |
| Vassar Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 500 | 31.0 | 16.1 | City: Large |
| Jewell Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 493 | 35.0 | 14.1 | City: Large |
| Yale Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 492 | 27.0 | 18.2 | City: Large |
| Park Lane Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 486 | 29.0 | 16.8 | City: Large |
| Aurora Highlands K-8 Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 472 | 31.0 | 15.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Clyde Miller K-8 Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 466 | 22.0 | 21.2 | City: Large |
| Laredo Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 449 | 24.5 | 18.3 | City: Large |
| Aurora Science & Tech Middle SchoolCharter Aurora | 6–8 | Regular | 448 | 33.5 | 13.4 | City: Large |
| Vaughn Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 446 | 25.0 | 17.8 | City: Large |
| Aurora Science & Tech High SchoolCharter Aurora | 9–11 | Regular | 434 | 33.0 | 13.2 | City: Large |
| Arkansas Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 432 | 33.0 | 13.1 | City: Large |
| Dalton Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 430 | 27.0 | 15.9 | City: Large |
| Dartmouth Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 422 | 29.0 | 14.6 | City: Large |
| Boston K-8 School Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 413 | 26.0 | 15.9 | City: Large |
| Fulton Academy of Excellence Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 410 | 28.0 | 14.6 | City: Large |
| William Smith High School Aurora | 9–12 | Regular | 410 | 24.0 | 17.1 | City: Large |
| AXL AcademyCharter Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 402 | 27.0 | 14.9 | City: Large |
| Montview Math & Health Sciences Elementary School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 380 | 26.0 | 14.6 | City: Large |
| Vanguard Classical School - WestCharter Denver | K–8 | Regular | 380 | 29.0 | 13.1 | City: Large |
| Lansing Elementary Community School Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 366 | 29.0 | 12.6 | City: Large |
| Clara Brown Entrepreneurial Academy Aurora | PK–5 | Regular | 282 | 19.0 | 14.8 | City: Large |
| Laredo Child Development Center Aurora | PK | Regular | 210 | 5.0 | 42 | City: Large |
| Meadowood Child Development Center Aurora | PK | Regular | 166 | 3.0 | 55.3 | City: Large |
| Sable Child Development Center Aurora | PK | Regular | 130 | 1.5 | 86.7check | City: Large |
| Jamaica Child Development Center Aurora | PK | Regular | 106 | 3.0 | 35.3 | City: Large |
| APS Early Beginnings - A Zoom Site Aurora | PK | Regular | 23 | 0.0 | — | City: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Colorado: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.