State Charter School Institute
Public school district based in Aurora, Colorado. NCES district ID 0800020; state ID CO-8001.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-Kindergarten | 504 | |
| Kindergarten | 1,573 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,508 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,461 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,530 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,508 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,492 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,608 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,595 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,553 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,328 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,334 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,355 | |
| Grade 12 | 1,611 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.7% | |
| Asian | 2.9% | |
| Black or African American | 4.2% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 40.3% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | Suppressed | |
| Two or more races | 4.6% | |
| White | 47.1% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 100.0% | |
| Male | Suppressed | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 22, Suburb 15, Town 5, Rural 4.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Pinnacle Charter SchoolCharter Federal Heights | K–12 | Regular | 1,905 | 110.9 | 17.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Academy of Charter SchoolsCharter Westminster | PK–12 | Regular | 1,887 | 100.3 | 18.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Colorado Early Colleges Douglas CountyCharter Englewood | 9–12 | Regular | 1,035 | 45.5 | 22.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Colorado Early Colleges Fort CollinsCharter Fort Collins | 6–12 | Regular | 971 | 39.6 | 24.5 | City: Midsize |
| Caprock AcademyCharter Grand Junction | K–12 | Regular | 871 | 62.7 | 13.9 | City: Small |
| Ascent Classical Academy of Douglas CountyCharter Lone Tree | K–12 | Regular | 852 | 55.8 | 15.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Academy of Advanced LearningCharter Aurora | K–8 | Regular | 847 | 38.3 | 22.1 | City: Large |
| Global Village Academy - NorthCharter Northglenn | K–8 | Regular | 838 | 55.6 | 15.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Golden View Classical AcademyCharter Golden | K–12 | Regular | 737 | 42.4 | 17.4 | Suburb: Large |
| High Point AcademyCharter Aurora | PK–8 | Regular | 680 | 35.6 | 19.1 | Rural: Fringe |
| Colorado Early Colleges Colorado SpringsCharter Colorado Springs | 6–12 | Regular | 677 | 48.3 | 14 | City: Large |
| Ascent Classical Academy of Northern ColoradoCharter Fort Collins | K–12 | Regular | 621 | 36.1 | 17.2 | City: Midsize |
| Colorado Military AcademyCharter Colorado Springs | PK–12 | Regular | 618 | 35.8 | 17.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Colorado Early Colleges AuroraCharter Aurora | 9–12 | Regular | 567 | 23.5 | 24.1 | City: Large |
| Crown Pointe Charter AcademyCharter Westminster | K–8 | Regular | 461 | 26.5 | 17.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Ascent Classical Academy of Grand JunctionCharter Grand Junction | K–9 | Regular | 457 | 26.2 | 17.4 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Colorado Early Colleges Online CampusCharter Englewood | 6–12 | Regular | 404 | 9.5 | 42.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Coperni 3Charter Colorado Springs | K–8 | Regular | 367 | 23.6 | 15.6 | City: Large |
| Montessori del Mundo Charter SchoolCharter Aurora | PK–6 | Regular | 365 | 26.2 | 13.9 | City: Large |
| Mountain Song Community SchoolCharter Colorado Springs | K–8 | Regular | 324 | 24.7 | 13.1 | City: Large |
| Colorado International Language AcademyCharter Colorado Springs | K–5 | Regular | 321 | 26.9 | 11.9 | City: Large |
| Community Leadership AcademyCharter Commerce City | PK–5 | Regular | 316 | 12.9 | 24.5 | City: Small |
| Ascent Classical Academy of Northern DenverCharter Brighton | K–8 | Regular | 305 | 16.9 | 18 | Rural: Fringe |
| Mountain Middle SchoolCharter Durango | 4–8 | Regular | 302 | 16.1 | 18.8 | Town: Distant |
| Stone Creek SchoolCharter Edwards | K–8 | Regular | 297 | 23.8 | 12.5 | Rural: Fringe |
| Colorado Springs Charter AcademyCharter Colorado Springs | K–8 | Regular | 295 | 18.8 | 15.7 | City: Large |
| Ricardo Flores Magon AcademyCharter Denver | K–8 | Regular | 292 | 17.9 | 16.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Axis International AcademyCharter Fort Collins | PK–6 | Regular | 288 | 18.5 | 15.6 | City: Midsize |
| Animas High SchoolCharter Durango | 9–12 | Regular | 249 | 22.8 | 10.9 | Town: Distant |
| Academy of Arts and Knowledge ElementaryCharter Ft Collins | PK–5 | Regular | 240 | 17.5 | 13.7 | City: Midsize |
| Colorado Early Colleges WindsorCharter Windsor | 6–12 | Regular | 196 | 14.9 | 13.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Salida Montessori Charter SchoolCharter Salida | PK–8 | Regular | 186 | 13.8 | 13.5 | Town: Remote |
| Ross Montessori SchoolCharter Carbondale | PK–8 | Regular | 183 | 9.6 | 19.2 | Town: Remote |
| Victory Preparatory Academy Middle State Charter SchoolCharter Commerce City | 6–8 | Regular | 166 | 5.9 | 28.4 | City: Small |
| Steamboat MontessoriCharter Steamboat Springs | PK–6 | Regular | 140 | 10.8 | 13 | Town: Remote |
| Victory Preparatory Academy High State Charter SchoolCharter Commerce City | 9–12 | Regular | 118 | 9.0 | 13.1 | City: Small |
| New Legacy Charter SchoolCharter Aurora | 9–12 | Alternative | 96 | 7.3 | 13.2 | City: Large |
| Prospect AcademyCharter Arvada | 4–8 | Regular | 94 | 7.6 | 12.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Colorado Skies AcademyCharter Englewood | 6–8 | Regular | 90 | 11.3 | 8 | Suburb: Large |
| New America School - AuroraCharter Denver | 9–12 | Alternative | 82 | 4.9 | 16.7 | City: Large |
| Kwiyagat Community AcademyCharter Tawoac | K–4 | Regular | 61 | 4.3 | 14.1 | Rural: Remote |
| Wildflower Montessori Public Schools of Colorado AuroraCharter Aurora | PK–3 | Regular | 49 | 5.2 | 9.5 | City: Large |
| Wildflower Montessori Public School of Colorado Grand ValleyCharter Grand Junction | PK–3 | Regular | 40 | 4.0 | 10 | City: Small |
| Monument View Montessori Charter SchoolCharter Fruita | PK–3 | Regular | 38 | 3.2 | 11.7 | Suburb: Midsize |
| University Prep - Commerce CityCharter Commerce City | PK | Regular | 24 | 0.0 | — | City: Small |
| Early Learning Center at New Legacy Charter SchoolCharter Aurora | PK | Regular | 8 | 1.0 | 7.7 | City: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in Colorado: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.