San Ramon Valley Unified
Public school district based in San Ramon, California. NCES district ID 0635130; state ID CA-0761804.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,394 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,630 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,782 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,913 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,907 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,168 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,079 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,255 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,330 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,490 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,463 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,523 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,620 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.4% | |
| Asian | 48.1% | |
| Black or African American | 1.6% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 9.2% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | Suppressed | |
| Two or more races | 9.2% | |
| White | 31.4% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | Suppressed | |
| Male | 100.0% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 20, Suburb 17.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dougherty Valley High San Ramon | 9–12 | Regular | 3,039 | 122.7 | 24.8 | City: Small |
| California High San Ramon | 9–12 | Regular | 2,894 | 116.7 | 24.8 | City: Small |
| Monte Vista High Danville | 9–12 | Regular | 2,042 | 92.8 | 22 | Suburb: Large |
| San Ramon Valley High Danville | 9–12 | Regular | 2,036 | 89.6 | 22.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Windemere Ranch Middle San Ramon | 6–8 | Regular | 1,011 | 42.2 | 24 | City: Small |
| Pine Valley Middle San Ramon | 6–8 | Regular | 973 | 39.1 | 24.9 | City: Small |
| Gale Ranch Middle San Ramon | 6–8 | Regular | 971 | 42.7 | 22.7 | City: Small |
| Iron Horse Middle San Ramon | 6–8 | Regular | 939 | 41.7 | 22.5 | City: Small |
| Charlotte Wood Middle Danville | 6–8 | Regular | 853 | 37.3 | 22.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Diablo Vista Middle Danville | 6–8 | Regular | 835 | 35.8 | 23.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Quail Run Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 744 | 33.5 | 22.2 | City: Small |
| Greenbrook Elementary Danville | K–5 | Regular | 732 | 31.7 | 23.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Twin Creeks Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 674 | 31.1 | 21.7 | City: Small |
| Golden View Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 654 | 31.3 | 20.9 | City: Small |
| Coyote Creek Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 613 | 29.2 | 21 | City: Small |
| Montevideo Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 592 | 27.7 | 21.4 | City: Small |
| Stone Valley Middle Alamo | 6–8 | Regular | 586 | 27.0 | 21.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Sycamore Valley Elementary Danville | K–5 | Regular | 559 | 24.0 | 23.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Creekside Elementary Danville | K–5 | Regular | 549 | 28.0 | 19.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Vista Grande Elementary Danville | K–5 | Regular | 544 | 23.6 | 23 | Suburb: Large |
| Walt Disney Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 523 | 22.7 | 23 | City: Small |
| Tassajara Hills Elementary Danville | K–5 | Regular | 506 | 21.6 | 23.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Country Club Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 500 | 24.9 | 20 | City: Small |
| Bella Vista Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 499 | 25.5 | 19.6 | City: Small |
| Bollinger Canyon Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 492 | 23.5 | 20.9 | City: Small |
| Los Cerros Middle Danville | 6–8 | Regular | 486 | 24.4 | 20 | Suburb: Large |
| Hidden Hills Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 486 | 23.2 | 21 | City: Small |
| Green Valley Elementary Danville | K–5 | Regular | 484 | 23.8 | 20.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Montair Elementary Danville | K–5 | Regular | 484 | 25.3 | 19.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Rancho Romero Elementary Alamo | K–5 | Regular | 469 | 19.0 | 24.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Neil A. Armstrong Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 465 | 21.9 | 21.2 | City: Small |
| John Baldwin Elementary Danville | K–5 | Regular | 439 | 19.6 | 22.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Live Oak Elementary San Ramon | K–5 | Regular | 438 | 22.7 | 19.3 | City: Small |
| Alamo Elementary Alamo | K–5 | Regular | 348 | 15.9 | 21.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Venture (Alternative) San Ramon | K–12 | Alternative | 61 | 11.0 | 5.6 | City: Small |
| Del Amigo High (Continuation) San Ramon | 9–12 | Alternative | 34 | 3.9 | 8.8 | City: Small |
| INFANT Pre Danville | — | Regular | Not reported | Not reported | — | Suburb: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.