West Contra Costa Unified
Public school district based in Richmond, California. NCES district ID 0632550; state ID CA-0761796.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,616 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,969 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,960 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,988 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,039 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,043 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,876 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,683 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,619 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,661 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,770 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,799 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,110 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.2% | |
| Asian | 15.7% | |
| Black or African American | 11.0% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 55.0% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.6% | |
| Two or more races | 7.0% | |
| White | 10.3% | |
| Not Specified | 0.2% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 47.3% | |
| Male | 52.5% | |
| Not Specified | 0.2% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: Suburb 54.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Cerrito High El Cerrito | 9–12 | Regular | 1,460 | 60.8 | 24 | Suburb: Large |
| Richmond High Richmond | 9–12 | Regular | 1,280 | 57.2 | 22.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Pinole Valley High Pinole | 9–12 | Regular | 1,245 | 50.2 | 24.8 | Suburb: Large |
| De Anza High Richmond | 9–12 | Regular | 1,047 | 45.7 | 22.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Hercules High Hercules | 9–12 | Regular | 767 | 32.3 | 23.8 | Suburb: Large |
| John F. Kennedy High Richmond | 9–12 | Regular | 740 | 38.4 | 19.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Fred T. Korematsu Middle El Cerrito | 7–8 | Regular | 708 | 29.9 | 23.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Hercules Middle Hercules | 6–8 | Regular | 596 | 24.1 | 24.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Helms Middle San Pablo | 7–8 | Regular | 558 | 25.2 | 22.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Grant Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 551 | 26.0 | 21.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Peres Elementary Richmond | K–8 | Regular | 538 | 25.6 | 21 | Suburb: Large |
| Fairmont Elementary El Cerrito | K–6 | Regular | 537 | 23.0 | 23.3 | Suburb: Large |
| West County Mandarin Pinole | K–8 | Regular | 528 | 23.0 | 23 | Suburb: Large |
| Mira Vista Elementary Richmond | K–8 | Regular | 510 | 24.6 | 20.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Ohlone Elementary Hercules | K–5 | Regular | 482 | 20.8 | 23.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Harding Elementary El Cerrito | K–6 | Regular | 481 | 20.0 | 24.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Montalvin Manor Elementary San Pablo | K–8 | Regular | 474 | 20.0 | 23.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Kensington Elementary Kensington | K–6 | Regular | 473 | 20.0 | 23.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Murphy Elementary El Sobrante | K–6 | Regular | 460 | 21.0 | 21.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Dover Elementary San Pablo | K–6 | Regular | 458 | 20.0 | 22.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Madera Elementary El Cerrito | K–6 | Regular | 457 | 19.0 | 24.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Michelle Obama Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 431 | 19.3 | 22.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Hanna Ranch Elementary Hercules | K–5 | Regular | 421 | 18.0 | 23.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Vista Independent Study / Virtual Academy San Pablo | K–12 | Alternative | 420 | 34.8 | 12.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Nystrom Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 415 | 18.0 | 23.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Cesar E. Chavez Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 408 | 17.0 | 24 | Suburb: Large |
| Edward M. Downer Elementary San Pablo | K–6 | Regular | 388 | 17.8 | 21.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Lupine Hills Elementary Hercules | K–5 | Regular | 387 | 19.7 | 19.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Washington Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 385 | 18.0 | 21.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Pinole Middle Pinole | 7–8 | Regular | 381 | 15.1 | 25.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Lovonya DeJean Middle Richmond | 7–8 | Regular | 381 | 18.7 | 20.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Stewart Elementary Pinole | K–8 | Regular | 379 | 18.5 | 20.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Highland Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 377 | 18.0 | 20.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 375 | 17.0 | 22.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Betty Reid Soskin Middle El Sobrante | 6–8 | Regular | 372 | 20.1 | 18.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Ford Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 371 | 16.0 | 23.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Shannon Elementary Pinole | K–6 | Regular | 355 | 17.0 | 20.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Lake Elementary San Pablo | K–6 | Regular | 350 | 14.4 | 24.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Riverside Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 343 | 15.9 | 21.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Verde Elementary Richmond | K–8 | Regular | 341 | 14.0 | 24.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Lincoln Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 339 | 16.8 | 20.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Bayview Elementary San Pablo | K–6 | Regular | 335 | 16.0 | 20.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Ellerhorst Elementary Pinole | K–6 | Regular | 319 | 16.0 | 19.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Olinda Elementary El Sobrante | K–6 | Regular | 318 | 14.0 | 22.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Sheldon Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 318 | 14.8 | 21.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Tara Hills Elementary San Pablo | K–6 | Regular | 317 | 14.0 | 22.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Collins Elementary Pinole | K–6 | Regular | 311 | 17.0 | 18.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Coronado Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 307 | 15.0 | 20.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Middle College High San Pablo | 9–12 | Regular | 294 | 9.6 | 30.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Stege Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 225 | 12.4 | 18.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Valley View Elementary Richmond | K–6 | Regular | 220 | 10.0 | 22 | Suburb: Large |
| Greenwood Academy Richmond | 9–12 | Alternative | 200 | 11.2 | 17.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Harbour Way Elementary Community Day El Sobrante | K–8 | Alternative | 0 | Not reported | — | Suburb: Large |
| Cameron El Cerrito | — | Regular | Not reported | Not reported | — | Suburb: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.