Poway Unified
Public school district based in San Diego, California. NCES district ID 0631530; state ID CA-3768296.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 3,191 | |
| Grade 1 | 2,147 | |
| Grade 2 | 2,284 | |
| Grade 3 | 2,526 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,616 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,614 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,611 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,557 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,625 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,670 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,671 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,783 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,964 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.1% | |
| Asian | 31.1% | |
| Black or African American | 1.6% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 17.4% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 11.9% | |
| White | 37.6% | |
| Not Specified | 0.1% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.0% | |
| Male | 51.8% | |
| Not Specified | 0.1% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 24, Suburb 14, Rural 1.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Del Norte High San Diego | 9–12 | Regular | 2,557 | 107.3 | 23.8 | City: Large |
| Rancho Bernardo High San Diego | 9–12 | Regular | 2,210 | 90.4 | 24.5 | City: Large |
| Westview High San Diego | 9–12 | Regular | 2,116 | 86.7 | 24.4 | City: Large |
| Poway High Poway | 9–12 | Regular | 2,101 | 97.5 | 21.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Mt. Carmel High San Diego | 9–12 | Regular | 1,800 | 77.5 | 23.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Oak Valley Middle San Diego | 6–8 | Regular | 1,503 | 60.3 | 24.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Bernardo Heights Middle San Diego | 6–8 | Regular | 1,487 | 65.8 | 22.6 | City: Large |
| Design 39 Campus San Diego | K–8 | Regular | 1,216 | 51.6 | 23.6 | City: Large |
| Mesa Verde Middle San Diego | 6–8 | Regular | 1,178 | 46.9 | 25.1 | City: Large |
| Twin Peaks Middle Poway | 6–8 | Regular | 1,164 | 54.1 | 21.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Black Mountain Middle San Diego | 6–8 | Regular | 1,077 | 47.5 | 22.7 | City: Large |
| Meadowbrook Middle Poway | 6–8 | Regular | 972 | 45.8 | 21.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Del Sur Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 891 | 37.2 | 24 | City: Large |
| Chaparral Elementary Poway | K–5 | Regular | 858 | 36.1 | 23.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Westwood Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 832 | 37.7 | 22.1 | City: Large |
| Monterey Ridge Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 770 | 30.7 | 25.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Willow Grove Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 701 | 32.7 | 21.4 | City: Large |
| Stone Ranch Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 692 | 29.7 | 23.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Park Village Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 671 | 29.7 | 22.6 | City: Large |
| Valley Elementary Poway | K–5 | Regular | 663 | 30.2 | 22 | Suburb: Large |
| Highland Ranch Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 661 | 28.5 | 23.2 | City: Large |
| Los Penasquitos Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 634 | 28.2 | 22.5 | City: Large |
| Painted Rock Elementary Poway | K–5 | Regular | 613 | 27.2 | 22.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Adobe Bluffs Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 586 | 28.2 | 20.8 | City: Large |
| Creekside Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 585 | 26.7 | 21.9 | City: Large |
| Midland Elementary Poway | K–5 | Regular | 580 | 26.7 | 21.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Morning Creek Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 531 | 24.7 | 21.5 | City: Large |
| Garden Road Elementary Poway | K–5 | Regular | 508 | 24.3 | 20.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Canyon View Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 505 | 24.7 | 20.4 | City: Large |
| Shoal Creek Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 500 | 22.7 | 22 | City: Large |
| Rolling Hills Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 490 | 24.4 | 20.1 | City: Large |
| Turtleback Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 458 | 23.2 | 19.7 | City: Large |
| Sundance Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 428 | 20.2 | 21.2 | City: Large |
| Sunset Hills Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 381 | 15.2 | 25.1 | City: Large |
| Tierra Bonita Elementary Poway | K–5 | Regular | 377 | 16.5 | 22.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Deer Canyon Elementary San Diego | K–5 | Regular | 354 | 16.7 | 21.2 | City: Large |
| Pomerado Elementary Poway | K–5 | Regular | 305 | 15.2 | 20.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Abraxas Continuation High Poway | 9–12 | Alternative | 216 | 22.1 | 9.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Poway to Palomar Middle College High San Diego | 11–12 | Regular | 88 | 2.4 | 36.5 | City: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.