Pajaro Valley Unified
Public school district based in Watsonville, California. NCES district ID 0629490; state ID CA-4469799.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,333 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,190 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,134 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,311 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,249 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,322 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,221 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,238 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,338 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,287 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,316 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,230 | |
| Grade 12 | 1,313 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.1% | |
| Asian | 1.1% | |
| Black or African American | 0.2% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 84.2% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% | |
| Two or more races | 1.5% | |
| White | 12.7% | |
| Not Specified | 0.1% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 49.0% | |
| Male | 50.9% | |
| Not Specified | 0.1% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 18, Suburb 7, Rural 9.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watsonville High Watsonville | 9–12 | Regular | 2,215 | 94.2 | 23.5 | City: Small |
| Pajaro Valley High Watsonville | 9–12 | Regular | 1,293 | 59.8 | 21.6 | Rural: Fringe |
| Aptos High Aptos | 9–12 | Regular | 1,274 | 58.0 | 22 | Rural: Fringe |
| Alianza CharterCharter Watsonville | K–8 | Regular | 626 | 28.0 | 22.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Rolling Hills Middle Watsonville | 6–8 | Regular | 588 | 27.8 | 21.1 | City: Small |
| Aptos Junior High Aptos | 7–8 | Regular | 587 | 26.7 | 22 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Cesar E. Chavez Middle Watsonville | 6–8 | Regular | 548 | 27.0 | 20.3 | City: Small |
| Bradley Elementary Watsonville | K–6 | Regular | 520 | 24.8 | 21 | Rural: Fringe |
| Calabasas Elementary Watsonville | K–6 | Regular | 512 | 23.2 | 22.1 | Suburb: Small |
| Mintie White Elementary Watsonville | K–5 | Regular | 493 | 22.0 | 22.4 | City: Small |
| E. A. Hall Middle Watsonville | 6–8 | Regular | 491 | 22.5 | 21.8 | City: Small |
| Valencia Elementary Aptos | K–6 | Regular | 487 | 24.0 | 20.3 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Freedom Elementary Freedom | K–5 | Regular | 479 | 19.5 | 24.6 | City: Small |
| H. A. Hyde Elementary Watsonville | K–5 | Regular | 476 | 22.7 | 21 | City: Small |
| Hall District Elementary Watsonville | K–6 | Regular | 470 | 21.6 | 21.7 | Rural: Fringe |
| T. S. MacQuiddy Elementary Watsonville | K–5 | Regular | 438 | 19.9 | 22 | City: Small |
| Amesti Elementary Watsonville | K–5 | Regular | 431 | 23.5 | 18.3 | Rural: Fringe |
| Lakeview Middle Watsonville | 6–8 | Regular | 425 | 19.0 | 22.4 | Suburb: Small |
| Landmark Elementary Watsonville | K–5 | Regular | 419 | 22.8 | 18.4 | City: Small |
| Watsonville Charter School of the ArtsCharter Watsonville | K–8 | Regular | 415 | 18.2 | 22.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Radcliff Elementary Watsonville | K–5 | Regular | 409 | 20.1 | 20.4 | City: Small |
| Pajaro Middle Watsonville | 6–8 | Regular | 398 | 18.4 | 21.6 | Suburb: Small |
| Rio del Mar Elementary Aptos | K–6 | Regular | 393 | 19.1 | 20.5 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Ohlone Elementary Watsonville | K–6 | Regular | 391 | 18.8 | 20.8 | Rural: Fringe |
| Starlight Elementary Watsonville | K–5 | Regular | 383 | 17.9 | 21.4 | City: Small |
| Ann Soldo Elementary Watsonville | K–5 | Regular | 377 | 19.4 | 19.5 | City: Small |
| Mar Vista Elementary Aptos | K–6 | Regular | 270 | 15.1 | 17.9 | Suburb: Midsize |
| Linscott CharterCharter Watsonville | K–8 | Regular | 258 | 9.0 | 28.7 | City: Small |
| Pacific Coast CharterCharter Watsonville | K–12 | Regular | 132 | 6.1 | 21.6 | City: Small |
| Renaissance High Continuation La Selva Beach | 9–12 | Alternative | 112 | 15.5 | 7.2 | Rural: Fringe |
| Diamond Technology InstituteCharter Watsonville | 9–12 | Regular | 87 | 5.1 | 17.1 | City: Small |
| PVUSD Virtual Academy Watsonville | K–12 | Alternative | 43 | 2.7 | 15.9 | City: Small |
| New School Community Day Watsonville | 9–12 | Alternative | 42 | 4.0 | 10.5 | City: Small |
| Duncan Holbert Watsonville | — | Regular | Not reported | Not reported | — | City: Small |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.