SchoolScope USA

Mt. Diablo Unified

Public school district based in Concord, California. NCES district ID 0626370; state ID CA-0761754.

District totals on this page are sums of the school records in the 2024–25 Common Core of Data. They can differ from totals the district reports itself, which may include students or staff not assigned to a school. Why.
Enrollment (sum of schools)Definition
29,210
50 of 51 schools reported
Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25 · 2024–25
Teachers (FTE, sum of schools)Definition
1,237.9
50 of 51 schools reported
Source: NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25 · 2024–25
Students per teacher FTEDefinition
Not shown: incomplete reporting
Not class size.
Source: NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25 · 2024–25

A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.

Enrollment by grade

Students by grade, Mt. Diablo UnifiedMt. Diablo Unified, California · students (sum of schools) · school year 2024–25 · Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a
GroupStudentsBar
Kindergarten 3,076
Grade 1 2,186
Grade 2 2,313
Grade 3 2,384
Grade 4 2,360
Grade 5 2,398
Grade 6 2,331
Grade 7 2,271
Grade 8 2,389
Grade 9 1,803
Grade 10 1,834
Grade 11 1,883
Grade 12 1,982

Students by race/ethnicity

Share of students by race/ethnicity, Mt. Diablo UnifiedMt. Diablo Unified, California · % of students with a reported category · school year 2024–25 · Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a · groups under 10 students hidden
GroupShareBar
American Indian or Alaska Native 0.1%
Asian 13.7%
Black or African American 3.3%
Hispanic/Latino 42.4%
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander 0.7%
Two or more races 12.4%
White 27.3%
Not Specified 0.1%

Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.

Students by sex

Share of students by sex, Mt. Diablo UnifiedMt. Diablo Unified, California · % of students · school year 2024–25 · Source: NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a
GroupShareBar
Female 48.5%
Male 51.4%
Not Specified 0.1%

Schools in this district

Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 6, Suburb 44, Rural 1.

Operating public schools, Mt. Diablo UnifiedCalifornia · school year 2024–25 · Source: NCES CCD and EDGE
SchoolGradesTypeStudentsTeacher FTEStudents / FTELocale
College Park High
Pleasant Hill
9–12 Regular 1,948 85.0 22.9 Suburb: Large
Northgate High
Walnut Creek
9–12 Regular 1,546 66.9 23.1 City: Small
Mt. Diablo High
Concord
9–12 Regular 1,397 70.6 19.8 Suburb: Large
Concord High
Concord
9–12 Regular 1,137 58.3 19.5 Suburb: Large
Ygnacio Valley High
Concord
9–12 Regular 1,059 55.8 19 Suburb: Large
Foothill Middle
Walnut Creek
6–8 Regular 1,005 39.1 25.7 City: Small
Sequoia Middle
Pleasant Hill
6–8 Regular 882 34.3 25.7 Suburb: Large
El Dorado Middle
Concord
6–8 Regular 861 36.6 23.5 Suburb: Large
Hidden Valley Elementary
Martinez
K–5 Regular 831 31.3 26.5 Suburb: Large
Valley View Middle
Pleasant Hill
6–8 Regular 819 33.7 24.3 Suburb: Large
Mt. Diablo Elementary
Clayton
K–5 Regular 739 24.6 30 Suburb: Large
Pleasant Hill Middle
Pleasant Hill
6–8 Regular 738 31.7 23.3 Suburb: Large
Meadow Homes Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 732 26.0 28.2 Suburb: Large
Valhalla Elementary
Pleasant Hill
K–5 Regular 721 26.0 27.7 Suburb: Large
Walnut Acres Elementary
Walnut Creek
K–5 Regular 689 24.0 28.7 City: Small
Riverview Middle
Bay Point
6–8 Regular 682 32.1 21.2 Suburb: Large
Oak Grove Middle
Concord
6–8 Regular 681 33.0 20.6 Suburb: Large
Bancroft Elementary
Walnut Creek
K–5 Regular 672 25.0 26.9 City: Small
Delta View Elementary
Pittsburg
K–5 Regular 656 24.0 27.3 Suburb: Large
Pleasant Hill Elementary
Pleasant Hill
K–5 Regular 652 23.2 28.1 Suburb: Large
Strandwood Elementary
Pleasant Hill
K–5 Regular 596 22.5 26.5 Suburb: Large
Sequoia Elementary
Pleasant Hill
K–5 Regular 594 21.0 28.3 Suburb: Large
Monte Gardens Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 562 19.5 28.8 Suburb: Large
Pine Hollow Middle
Concord
6–8 Regular 538 25.3 21.3 Suburb: Large
Silverwood Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 530 21.0 25.2 Suburb: Large
Diablo View Middle
Clayton
6–8 Regular 514 22.2 23.2 Rural: Fringe
Highlands Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 512 19.0 26.9 Suburb: Large
Holbrook Language Academy
Concord
K–8 Regular 501 19.1 26.2 Suburb: Large
Valle Verde Elementary
Walnut Creek
K–5 Regular 485 16.0 30.3 City: Small
Cambridge Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 469 19.0 24.7 Suburb: Large
Rio Vista Elementary
Bay Point
K–5 Regular 431 18.0 23.9 Suburb: Large
El Monte Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 418 18.0 23.2 Suburb: Large
Sun Terrace Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 418 16.4 25.5 Suburb: Large
Gregory Gardens Elementary
Pleasant Hill
K–5 Regular 409 16.0 25.6 Suburb: Large
Shore Acres Elementary
Bay Point
K–5 Regular 398 18.0 22.1 Suburb: Large
Ayers Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 394 16.0 24.6 Suburb: Large
Ygnacio Valley Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 387 17.0 22.8 Suburb: Large
Wren Avenue Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 349 17.0 20.5 Suburb: Large
Bel Air Elementary
Bay Point
K–5 Regular 328 12.0 27.3 Suburb: Large
Fair Oaks Elementary
Pleasant Hill
K–5 Regular 323 14.0 23.1 Suburb: Large
Eagle Peak MontessoriCharter
Walnut Creek
1–8 Regular 301 10.0 30.1 City: Small
Woodside Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 289 11.3 25.7 Suburb: Large
Mountain View Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 267 11.0 24.3 Suburb: Large
Olympic High
Concord
9–12 Alternative 233 16.2 14.4 Suburb: Large
Westwood Elementary
Concord
K–5 Regular 224 11.0 20.4 Suburb: Large
Horizons School: Independent Study
Pleasant Hill
K–12 Alternative 182 17.4 10.4 Suburb: Large
Prospect High (Continuation)
Pleasant Hill
9–12 Alternative 60 5.7 10.5 Suburb: Large
Glenbrook Academy
Concord
6–12 Special Education 21 2.0 10.5 Suburb: Large
Sunrise (Special Education)
Concord
K–8 Special Education 18 3.0 5.9 Suburb: Large
Crossroads High
Concord
7–12 Alternative 12 2.0 5.9 Suburb: Large
MDUSD Preschools
Pleasant Hill
— Regular Not reported Not reported — Suburb: Large

Finance and graduation rates

District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.

More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.

Sources for this page

Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.