Moreno Valley Unified
Public school district based in Moreno Valley, California. NCES district ID 0625800; state ID CA-3367124.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,764 | |
| Grade 1 | 2,094 | |
| Grade 2 | 2,202 | |
| Grade 3 | 2,315 | |
| Grade 4 | 2,208 | |
| Grade 5 | 2,352 | |
| Grade 6 | 2,337 | |
| Grade 7 | 2,363 | |
| Grade 8 | 2,406 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,426 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,335 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,560 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,544 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | Suppressed | |
| Asian | 3.1% | |
| Black or African American | 11.7% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 75.3% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.6% | |
| Two or more races | 3.9% | |
| White | 5.3% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | Suppressed | |
| Male | 100.0% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: Suburb 38.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View High Moreno Valley | 9–12 | Regular | 2,699 | 124.1 | 21.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Canyon Springs High Moreno Valley | 9–12 | Regular | 2,251 | 102.8 | 21.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Moreno Valley High Moreno Valley | 9–12 | Regular | 2,103 | 105.2 | 20 | Suburb: Large |
| Vista del Lago High Moreno Valley | 9–12 | Regular | 1,924 | 94.9 | 20.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Vista Heights Middle Moreno Valley | 6–8 | Regular | 1,419 | 66.1 | 21.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Sunnymead Middle Moreno Valley | 6–8 | Regular | 1,185 | 57.2 | 20.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Mountain View Middle Moreno Valley | 6–8 | Regular | 1,114 | 51.6 | 21.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Badger Springs Middle Moreno Valley | 6–8 | Regular | 1,058 | 47.1 | 22.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Palm Middle Moreno Valley | 6–8 | Regular | 999 | 50.1 | 20 | Suburb: Large |
| Butterfield Language Academy Moreno Valley | K–8 | Regular | 963 | 40.0 | 24.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Landmark Middle Moreno Valley | 6–8 | Regular | 849 | 43.0 | 19.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Moreno Elementary Moreno Valley | K–6 | Regular | 809 | 33.0 | 24.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Moreno Valley Online Academy Moreno Valley | K–12 | Alternative | 722 | 18.7 | 38.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Bear Valley Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 721 | 28.0 | 25.8 | Suburb: Large |
| North Ridge Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 700 | 28.1 | 25 | Suburb: Large |
| Cloverdale Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 694 | 29.0 | 23.9 | Suburb: Large |
| TownGate Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 685 | 28.0 | 24.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Armada Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 684 | 30.0 | 22.8 | Suburb: Large |
| La Jolla Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 671 | 27.1 | 24.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Sunnymead Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 642 | 27.1 | 23.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Honey Hollow Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 632 | 26.5 | 23.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Sugar Hill Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 629 | 26.0 | 24.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Creekside Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 612 | 28.0 | 21.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Sunnymeadows Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 583 | 23.0 | 25.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Ridge Crest Elementary Moreno Valley | K–6 | Regular | 575 | 23.0 | 25 | Suburb: Large |
| Hidden Springs Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 565 | 23.0 | 24.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Midland Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 553 | 23.0 | 24 | Suburb: Large |
| Chaparral Hills Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 547 | 23.0 | 23.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Ramona Elementary Moreno Valley | K–6 | Regular | 528 | 22.0 | 24 | Suburb: Large |
| Serrano Elementary Moreno Valley | K–6 | Regular | 496 | 21.0 | 23.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Hendrick Ranch Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 490 | 21.5 | 22.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Edgemont Elementary Moreno Valley | K–5 | Regular | 482 | 20.1 | 24 | Suburb: Large |
| Seneca Elementary Moreno Valley | K–6 | Regular | 472 | 19.1 | 24.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Box Springs Elementary Moreno Valley | K–6 | Regular | 428 | 18.0 | 23.8 | Suburb: Large |
| March Mountain High Moreno Valley | 9–12 | Alternative | 255 | 24.9 | 10.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Bayside Community Day Moreno Valley | 7–12 | Alternative | 121 | 11.0 | 11 | Suburb: Large |
| Alessandro Moreno Valley | K–12 | Special Education | 46 | 7.2 | 6.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Early Learning Academy Moreno Valley | — | Regular | Not reported | Not reported | — | Suburb: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.