Glendale Unified
Public school district based in Glendale, California. NCES district ID 0615240; state ID CA-1964568.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 2,221 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,761 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,843 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,960 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,955 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,967 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,987 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,997 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,944 | |
| Grade 9 | 1,949 | |
| Grade 10 | 1,948 | |
| Grade 11 | 1,781 | |
| Grade 12 | 1,981 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.1% | |
| Asian | 13.8% | |
| Black or African American | 0.9% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 18.5% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | Suppressed | |
| Two or more races | 3.8% | |
| White | 62.9% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | Suppressed | |
| Male | 100.0% | |
| Not Specified | Suppressed |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 28, Suburb 6.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescenta Valley High La Crescenta | 9–12 | Regular | 2,624 | 112.7 | 23.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Glendale High Glendale | 9–12 | Regular | 2,066 | 91.3 | 22.6 | City: Midsize |
| Herbert Hoover High Glendale | 9–12 | Regular | 1,590 | 71.3 | 22.3 | City: Midsize |
| Eleanor J. Toll Middle Glendale | 6–8 | Regular | 1,412 | 60.7 | 23.2 | City: Midsize |
| Rosemont Middle La Crescenta | 7–8 | Regular | 1,221 | 50.1 | 24.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Woodrow Wilson Middle Glendale | 6–8 | Regular | 1,182 | 52.4 | 22.6 | City: Midsize |
| Anderson W. Clark Magnet High La Crescenta | 9–12 | Regular | 1,136 | 43.6 | 26.1 | City: Midsize |
| Mark Keppel Elementary Glendale | K–5 | Regular | 955 | 37.9 | 25.2 | City: Midsize |
| R. D. White Elementary Glendale | K–5 | Regular | 948 | 33.0 | 28.7 | City: Midsize |
| Thomas Edison Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 859 | 32.9 | 26.1 | City: Midsize |
| Theodore Roosevelt Middle Glendale | 6–8 | Regular | 842 | 39.8 | 21.1 | City: Midsize |
| Thomas Jefferson Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 815 | 33.0 | 24.7 | City: Midsize |
| John Muir Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 810 | 32.0 | 25.3 | City: Midsize |
| Balboa Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 799 | 32.0 | 25 | City: Midsize |
| Monte Vista Elementary La Crescenta | K–6 | Regular | 721 | 26.9 | 26.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Verdugo Woodlands Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 676 | 28.0 | 24.2 | City: Midsize |
| Horace Mann Elementary Glendale | K–5 | Regular | 672 | 28.0 | 24 | City: Midsize |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 608 | 25.1 | 24.3 | City: Midsize |
| Dunsmore Elementary La Crescenta | K–6 | Regular | 589 | 27.0 | 21.8 | City: Midsize |
| John C. Fremont Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 578 | 24.0 | 24.1 | City: Midsize |
| Mountain Avenue Elementary La Crescenta | K–6 | Regular | 551 | 21.0 | 26.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Abraham Lincoln Elementary La Crescenta | K–6 | Regular | 495 | 21.0 | 23.6 | City: Midsize |
| Cerritos Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 490 | 20.0 | 24.5 | City: Midsize |
| Columbus Elementary Glendale | K–5 | Regular | 488 | 21.0 | 23.2 | City: Midsize |
| Glenoaks Elementary Glendale | K–6 | Regular | 486 | 21.0 | 23.1 | City: Midsize |
| John Marshall Elementary Glendale | K–5 | Regular | 486 | 21.0 | 23.2 | City: Midsize |
| Valley View Elementary La Crescenta | K–6 | Regular | 461 | 18.0 | 25.6 | City: Midsize |
| La Crescenta Elementary La Crescenta | K–6 | Regular | 400 | 16.0 | 25 | Suburb: Large |
| Verdugo Academy Glendale | K–12 | Alternative | 135 | 7.5 | 18 | City: Midsize |
| College View Glendale | K–12 | Special Education | 118 | 12.0 | 9.8 | City: Midsize |
| Daily (Allan F.) High (Continuation) Glendale | 9–12 | Alternative | 72 | 11.0 | 6.5 | City: Midsize |
| Jewel City Community Day Glendale | 7–10 | Alternative | 9 | 2.6 | 3.5 | City: Midsize |
| Cloud Preschool La Crescenta | — | Regular | Not reported | Not reported | — | Suburb: Large |
| Pacific Avenue - Early Bird Preschool Glendale | — | Regular | Not reported | Not reported | — | City: Midsize |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.