Corona-Norco Unified
Public school district based in Corona, California. NCES district ID 0609850; state ID CA-3367033.
A district ratio is shown only when every school reported both enrollment and teachers. School-level ratios are in the table below.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 4,206 | |
| Grade 1 | 2,977 | |
| Grade 2 | 3,395 | |
| Grade 3 | 3,401 | |
| Grade 4 | 3,535 | |
| Grade 5 | 3,638 | |
| Grade 6 | 3,765 | |
| Grade 7 | 3,825 | |
| Grade 8 | 3,976 | |
| Grade 9 | 4,124 | |
| Grade 10 | 3,987 | |
| Grade 11 | 4,215 | |
| Grade 12 | 4,326 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.3% | |
| Asian | 17.0% | |
| Black or African American | 5.3% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 52.8% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.4% | |
| Two or more races | 4.0% | |
| White | 20.1% | |
| Not Specified | 0.0% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 48.8% | |
| Male | 51.2% | |
| Not Specified | 0.0% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 32, Suburb 21.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eleanor Roosevelt High Eastvale | 9–12 | Regular | 4,353 | 169.5 | 25.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Santiago High Corona | 9–12 | Regular | 3,577 | 141.4 | 25.3 | City: Midsize |
| Centennial High Corona | 9–12 | Regular | 2,712 | 111.1 | 24.4 | City: Midsize |
| Corona High Corona | 9–12 | Regular | 2,307 | 97.7 | 23.6 | City: Midsize |
| Norco High Norco | 9–12 | Regular | 2,032 | 86.5 | 23.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Dr. Augustine Ramirez Intermediate Eastvale | 7–8 | Regular | 1,228 | 46.1 | 26.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Philistine Rondo School of Discovery Eastvale | K–6 | Regular | 1,226 | 46.0 | 26.7 | Suburb: Large |
| El Cerrito Middle Corona | 6–8 | Regular | 1,218 | 45.9 | 26.5 | Suburb: Large |
| River Heights Intermediate Eastvale | 7–8 | Regular | 1,203 | 45.1 | 26.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Clara Barton Elementary Eastvale | K–6 | Regular | 1,136 | 39.8 | 28.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Eastvale Elementary Eastvale | K–6 | Regular | 1,066 | 43.9 | 24.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Ronald Reagan Elementary Eastvale | K–6 | Regular | 1,063 | 45.0 | 23.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Harada Elementary Eastvale | K–6 | Regular | 1,056 | 44.0 | 24 | Suburb: Large |
| Cesar Chavez Academy Corona | K–8 | Regular | 1,024 | 42.7 | 24 | City: Midsize |
| Dr. Bernice Jameson Todd Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 1,018 | 39.0 | 26.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Rosa Parks Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 970 | 37.0 | 26.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Home Gardens Academy Corona | K–8 | Regular | 961 | 44.3 | 21.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Louis VanderMolen Fundamental Elementary Jurupa Valley | K–6 | Regular | 959 | 39.0 | 24.6 | Suburb: Large |
| Citrus Hills Intermediate Corona | 7–8 | Regular | 919 | 35.6 | 25.8 | City: Midsize |
| George Washington Elementary Norco | K–6 | Regular | 861 | 38.0 | 22.7 | City: Midsize |
| Garretson Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 859 | 35.0 | 24.5 | City: Midsize |
| Temescal Valley Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 832 | 32.0 | 26 | Suburb: Large |
| Susan B. Anthony Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 822 | 31.0 | 26.5 | City: Midsize |
| Corona Ranch Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 769 | 31.0 | 24.8 | City: Midsize |
| Dwight D. Eisenhower Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 757 | 31.0 | 24.4 | City: Midsize |
| Corona Fundamental Intermediate Corona | 6–8 | Regular | 754 | 30.0 | 25.1 | City: Midsize |
| Lincoln Fundamental Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 754 | 28.0 | 26.9 | City: Midsize |
| Orange Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 746 | 31.0 | 24.1 | City: Midsize |
| Norco Intermediate Norco | 7–8 | Regular | 726 | 31.0 | 23.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Woodrow Wilson Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 696 | 29.0 | 24 | City: Midsize |
| John F. Kennedy High Norco | 9–12 | Alternative | 694 | 23.9 | 29 | Suburb: Large |
| Benjamin Franklin Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 673 | 28.0 | 24 | City: Midsize |
| Auburndale Intermediate Corona | 7–8 | Regular | 640 | 30.4 | 21 | City: Midsize |
| Foothill Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 640 | 27.0 | 23.7 | City: Midsize |
| Parkridge Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 634 | 29.0 | 21.9 | City: Midsize |
| John Stallings Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 627 | 26.0 | 24.1 | City: Midsize |
| Norco Elementary Norco | K–6 | Regular | 609 | 26.0 | 23.4 | Suburb: Large |
| William McKinley Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 598 | 26.0 | 23 | City: Midsize |
| Highland Elementary Norco | K–6 | Regular | 573 | 25.0 | 22.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Prado View Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 570 | 25.0 | 22.8 | City: Midsize |
| Jefferson Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 561 | 25.0 | 22.4 | City: Midsize |
| Vicentia Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 557 | 23.0 | 24.2 | City: Midsize |
| Academy of Innovation Corona | K–12 | Alternative | 556 | 35.8 | 15.5 | City: Midsize |
| John Adams Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 539 | 26.0 | 20.7 | City: Midsize |
| Letha Raney Intermediate Corona | 6–8 | Regular | 537 | 29.6 | 18.1 | City: Midsize |
| Lee V. Pollard High Corona | 9–12 | Alternative | 413 | 29.8 | 13.8 | City: Midsize |
| Coronita Elementary Corona | K–6 | Regular | 400 | 17.0 | 23.5 | City: Midsize |
| Sierra Vista Elementary Norco | K–6 | Regular | 395 | 19.0 | 20.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Riverview Elementary Norco | K–6 | Regular | 327 | 18.0 | 18.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Orange Grove High Corona | 9–12 | Alternative | 162 | 14.6 | 11.1 | City: Midsize |
| Victress Bower School for Exceptional Students Norco | K–12 | Special Education | 61 | 9.0 | 6.8 | City: Midsize |
| Corona Vista High Corona | 9–12 | Alternative | 0 | Not reported | — | City: Midsize |
| Corona-Norco Alternative Corona | K–12 | Alternative | 0 | Not reported | — | City: Midsize |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.