Chino Valley Unified
Public school district based in Chino Hills, California. NCES district ID 0608460; state ID CA-3667678.
Enrollment by grade
| Group | Students | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 1,814 | |
| Grade 1 | 1,700 | |
| Grade 2 | 1,817 | |
| Grade 3 | 1,876 | |
| Grade 4 | 1,827 | |
| Grade 5 | 1,887 | |
| Grade 6 | 1,895 | |
| Grade 7 | 1,970 | |
| Grade 8 | 1,953 | |
| Grade 9 | 2,149 | |
| Grade 10 | 2,131 | |
| Grade 11 | 2,211 | |
| Grade 12 | 2,318 |
Students by race/ethnicity
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| American Indian or Alaska Native | 0.1% | |
| Asian | 27.6% | |
| Black or African American | 3.9% | |
| Hispanic/Latino | 53.6% | |
| Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander | 0.2% | |
| Two or more races | 4.3% | |
| White | 10.3% | |
| Not Specified | 0.0% |
Race/ethnicity categories are those states report to NCES. Shares describe the district as a whole, not any one school or student.
Students by sex
| Group | Share | Bar |
|---|---|---|
| Female | 49.1% | |
| Male | 50.8% | |
| Not Specified | 0.0% |
Schools in this district
Sorted by enrollment (a size measure, not a ranking). Locale mix: City 17, Suburb 18.
| School | Grades | Type | Students | Teacher FTE | Students / FTE | Locale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chino Hills High Chino Hills | 9–12 | Regular | 2,748 | 103.8 | 26.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Ruben S. Ayala High Chino Hills | 9–12 | Regular | 2,541 | 97.9 | 26 | Suburb: Large |
| Chino High Chino | 9–12 | Regular | 2,077 | 95.0 | 21.9 | City: Small |
| Don Antonio Lugo High Chino | 9–12 | Regular | 1,256 | 65.3 | 19.2 | City: Small |
| Canyon Hills Junior High Chino Hills | 7–8 | Regular | 1,070 | 40.0 | 26.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Cal Aero Preserve Academy Chino | K–8 | Regular | 982 | 43.6 | 22.5 | City: Small |
| Robert O. Townsend Junior High Chino Hills | 7–8 | Regular | 905 | 37.0 | 24.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Legacy Academy Chino | K–8 | Regular | 866 | 35.7 | 24.3 | City: Small |
| Edwin Rhodes Elementary Chino | K–6 | Regular | 860 | 34.9 | 24.7 | City: Small |
| Michael G. Wickman Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 710 | 28.7 | 24.8 | Suburb: Large |
| Lyle S. Briggs Fundamental Chino | K–8 | Regular | 643 | 28.6 | 22.5 | Suburb: Large |
| Eagle Canyon Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 631 | 24.1 | 26.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Gerald F. Litel Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 616 | 25.8 | 23.9 | Suburb: Large |
| Chaparral Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 616 | 25.2 | 24.4 | Suburb: Large |
| Butterfield Ranch Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 607 | 24.0 | 25.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Howard Cattle Elementary Chino | K–6 | Regular | 594 | 25.0 | 23.8 | City: Small |
| Country Springs Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 588 | 23.3 | 25.3 | Suburb: Large |
| Rolling Ridge Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 586 | 23.3 | 25.1 | Suburb: Large |
| Liberty Elementary Ontario | K–6 | Regular | 578 | 24.3 | 23.8 | City: Midsize |
| Hidden Trails Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 569 | 23.7 | 24 | Suburb: Large |
| Dickson Elementary Chino | K–6 | Regular | 566 | 24.4 | 23.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Magnolia Junior High Chino | 7–8 | Regular | 541 | 28.4 | 19 | City: Small |
| Oak Ridge Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 521 | 19.9 | 26.2 | Suburb: Large |
| Walnut Avenue Elementary Chino | K–6 | Regular | 483 | 21.0 | 23 | City: Small |
| Glenmeade Elementary Chino Hills | K–6 | Regular | 449 | 18.2 | 24.7 | Suburb: Large |
| Newman Elementary Chino | K–6 | Regular | 427 | 19.3 | 22.1 | City: Small |
| E. J. Marshall Elementary Chino | K–6 | Regular | 417 | 18.3 | 22.8 | City: Small |
| Ramona Junior High Chino | 7–8 | Regular | 417 | 21.6 | 19.3 | City: Small |
| Levi H. Dickey Elementary Ontario | K–6 | Regular | 413 | 16.2 | 25.6 | City: Midsize |
| Alicia Cortez Elementary Chino | K–6 | Regular | 390 | 17.0 | 23 | City: Small |
| Anna A. Borba Fundamental Elementary Chino | K–6 | Regular | 362 | 17.2 | 21 | City: Small |
| Woodcrest Junior High Ontario | 7–8 | Regular | 324 | 18.5 | 17.5 | City: Midsize |
| Buena Vista Continuation High Chino | 9–12 | Alternative | 121 | 14.6 | 8.3 | City: Small |
| Boys Republic High Chino Hills | 9–12 | Alternative | 47 | 7.8 | 6 | Suburb: Large |
| Chino Valley Learning Academy Chino Hills | 7–12 | Alternative | 27 | 2.8 | 9.5 | Suburb: Large |
Finance and graduation rates
District finance (NCES F-33, fiscal year 2023) and four-year graduation rates (ED Data Express, 2022–23) are being added. They will appear here with their own reporting years. See School Finance and Education Outcomes.
More in California: state overview · all districts · find a school.
Sources for this page
- NCES Common Core of Data (CCD), School Directory 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_029_2425_w_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Membership 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_052_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES CCD School Staff 2024–25, version 1a. File
ccd_sch_059_2425_l_1a_073025.zip, last checked 2026-11-06. - NCES EDGE Public School Geocodes 2024–25. File
EDGE_GEOCODE_PUBLICSCH_2425.zip, last checked 2026-11-06.
Figures are republished from official files without adjustment, except where a page says a value is summed or derived. See methodology and definitions & limitations. Spotted a problem? Report a data issue.